Harmonized System

Advanced search
Search history
Help
Help

Here you can type a keyword, INN or CAS numbers.

You can find your search history by clicking on the button on the left side of the search bar.

You can use the Advanced search by clicking on the Advanced search button, or you can use the following shortcuts:

  • @section
  • @chapter
  • @heading
  • @subheading
  • @legalnotes
  • @explanatorynotes
  • @classificationopinion
  • @hsnomenclature
  • @inn
  • @cas
Section IX

WOOD AND ARTICLES OF WOOD; WOOD CHARCOAL; CORK AND ARTICLES OF CORK; MANUFACTURES OF STRAW, OF ESPARTO OR OF OTHER PLAITING MATERIALS; BASKETWARE AND WICKERWORK

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Chapter 44

Wood and articles of wood; wood charcoal

The content you would like to see is not available in the selected language.
It will be switched to the available language.

Notes.

1.‑   This Chapter does not cover :

        (a)   Wood, in chips, in shavings, crushed, ground or powdered, of a kind used primarily in perfumery, in pharmacy, or for insecticidal, fungicidal or similar purposes (heading 12.11);

        (b)   Bamboos or other materials of a woody nature of a kind used primarily for plaiting, in the rough, whether or not split, sawn lengthwise or cut to length (heading 14.01);

        (c)   Wood, in chips, in shavings, ground or powdered, of a kind used primarily in dyeing or in tanning (heading 14.04);

        (d)    Activated charcoal (heading 38.02);

        (e)    Articles of heading 42.02;

        (f)    Goods of Chapter 46;

        (g)   Footwear or parts thereof of Chapter 64;

       (h)    Goods of Chapter 66 (for example, umbrellas and walking‑sticks and parts thereof);

        (ij)   Goods of heading 68.08;

        (k)   Imitation jewellery of heading 71.17;

        (l)    Goods of Section XVI or Section XVII (for example, machine parts, cases, covers, cabinets for machines and apparatus and wheelwrights’ wares);

     (m)  Goods of Section XVIII (for example, clock cases and musical instruments and parts thereof);

        (n)  Parts of firearms (heading 93.05);

        (o)  Articles of Chapter 94 (for example, furniture, lamps and lighting fittings, prefabricated buildings);

        (p)  Articles of Chapter 95 (for example, toys, games, sports requisites);

        (q)  Articles of Chapter 96 (for example, smoking pipes and parts thereof, buttons, pencils, and monopods, bipods, tripods and similar articles) excluding bodies and handles, of wood, for articles of heading 96.03; or

        (r)   Articles of Chapter 97 (for example, works of art).

2.‑   In this Chapter, the expression “densified wood” means wood which has been subjected to chemical or physical treatment (being, in the case of layers bonded together, treatment in excess of that needed to ensure a good bond), and which has thereby acquired increased density or hardness together with improved mechanical strength or resistance to chemical or electrical agencies.

3.‑   Headings 44.14 to 44.21 apply to articles of the respective descriptions of particle board or similar board, fibreboard, laminated wood or densified wood as they apply to such articles of wood.

4.‑   Products of heading 44.10, 44.11 or 44.12 may be worked to form the shapes provided for in respect of the goods of heading 44.09, curved, corrugated, perforated, cut or formed to shapes other than square or rectangular or submitted to any other operation provided it does not give them the character of articles of other headings.

5.‑   Heading 44.17 does not apply to tools in which the blade, working edge, working surface or other working part is formed by any of the materials specified in Note 1 to Chapter 82.

6.‑   Subject to Note 1 above and except where the context otherwise requires, any reference to “wood” in a heading of this Chapter applies also to bamboos and other materials of a woody nature.

°

°   °

Subheading Note.

1.  For the purposes of subheading 4401.31, the expression “wood pellets” means by‑products such as cutter shavings, sawdust or chips, of the mechanical wood processing industry, furniture-making industry or other wood transformation activities, which have been agglomerated either directly by compression or by the addition of a binder in a proportion not exceeding 3 % by weight. Such pellets are cylindrical, with a diameter not exceeding 25 mm and a length not exceeding 100 mm.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4401

Fuel wood, in logs, in billets, in twigs, in faggots or in similar forms; wood in chips or particles; sawdust and wood waste and scrap, whether or not agglomerated in logs, briquettes, pellets or similar forms.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4402

Wood charcoal (including shell or nut charcoal), whether or not agglomerated.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4403

Wood in the rough, whether or not stripped of bark or sapwood, or roughly squared.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4404

Hoopwood; split poles; piles, pickets and stakes of wood, pointed but not sawn lengthwise; wooden sticks, roughly trimmed but not turned, bent or otherwise worked, suitable for the manufacture of walking-sticks, umbrellas, tool handles or the like; chipwood and the like.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4405

Wood wool; wood flour.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4406

Railway or tramway sleepers (cross-ties) of wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4407

Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4408

Sheets for veneering (including those obtained by slicing laminated wood), for plywood or for similar laminated wood and other wood, sawn lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded, spliced or end-jointed, of a thickness not exceeding 6 mm.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4409

Wood (including strips and friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled) continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, rebated, chamfered, V-jointed, beaded, moulded, rounded or the like) along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4410

Particle board, oriented strand board (OSB) and similar board (for example, waferboard) of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not agglomerated with resins or other organic binding substances.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4411

Fibreboard of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not bonded with resins or other organic substances.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4412

Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4413

Densified wood, in blocks, plates, strips or profile shapes.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4414

Wooden frames for paintings, photographs, mirrors or similar objects.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4415

Packing cases, boxes, crates, drums and similar packings, of wood; cable-drums of wood; pallets, box pallets and other load boards, of wood; pallet collars of wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4416

Casks, barrels, vats, tubs and other coopers' products and parts thereof, of wood, including staves.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4417

Tools, tool bodies, tool handles, broom or brush bodies and handles, of wood; boot or shoe lasts and trees, of wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4418

Builders' joinery and carpentry of wood, including cellular wood panels, assembled flooring panels, shingles and shakes.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4419

Tableware and kitchenware, of wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4420

Wood marquetry and inlaid wood; caskets and cases for jewellery or cutlery, and similar articles, of wood; statuettes and other ornaments, of wood; wooden articles of furniture not falling in Chapter 94.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4421

Other articles of wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Annexes

APPELLATION OF CERTAIN TROPICAL WOODS

ANNEX

APPELLATION OF CERTAIN TROPICAL WOODS 1

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Abarco

Cariniana pyriformis Miers.

Venezuela

Bacu

Abura

 

Hallea ciliata Leroy

(Syn. Mitragyna ciliata Aubr. & Pellegr.)

 

Hallea rubrostipulata F. Leroy

(Syn. Mitragyna rubrostipulata Harv.)

 

 

Hallea stipulosa O. Kuntze

(Syn. Mitragyna stipulosa O. Ktze)

 

 

 

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

Uganda

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Zambia

 

 

France

Mivuku

Elolom

Vuku

Bahia

Elelon

Elelom Nzam

Subaha

Abura

Mboi

Nzingu

Mvuku

Nzingu

 

 

Bahia

Acacia

Acacia auriculiformis A.Cunn. ex Benth.

Acacia mangium Willd.

Australia

 

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

Papua New Guinea

Thailand

 

UK

 

USA

Black Wattle,

Brown Salwood

Mangge Hutan,

Tongke Hutan

Kayu Safoda

Arr

Kra Thin Tepa

Brown Salwood,

Black Wattle

Brown Salwood,

Black Wattle

___________________________

1 Note :

The third column shows the commercial names used in the exporting countries, together with the name of the exporting country. The commercial names in use in the importing countries, when they differ from the pilot-names, are given in italics.

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Acajou d’Afrique

Khaya spp.

 

Khaya ivorensis A. Chev.

(Syn. Khaya klainei Pierre ex A.Chev.)

 

 

 

 

 

Angola

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

 

France

Germany

UK

Undia Nunu

N’Gollon

Acajou Bassam

Caoba del Galón

Zaminguila

Takoradi Mahogany

Ogwango

 

Acajou Bassam

Khaya Mahagoni

African Mahogany

  Khaya anthotheca C. DC.

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ghana

Uganda

 

France

Germany

N’Dola

Mangona

N’Dola

Acajou Blanc,

Acajou Krala

Ahafo

Munyama

 

Acajou Blanc

Khaya Mahagoni

  Khaya grandifoliola C. DC.

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Nigeria

 

Uganda

 

France

 

UK

 

Acajou à Grandes Feuilles

Akuk,

Benin Mahogany,

Eri Kire

 

Acajou à Grandes Feuilles

Heavy African Mahogany

Adjouaba

Dacryodes klaineana (Pierre) H. J. Lam

(Syn. Pahylobus deliciosa Pellegr.)

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Congo

Gabon

 

 

Mouguengueri

Safukala

Assia,

Igaganga,

Ossabel

Afina

Strombosia glaucescens Engl.

Strombosia pustulata Oliv.

Côte d’Ivoire

Nigeria

 

Poe

Itako,

Otingbo

Afrormosia

Pericopsis elata Van Meeuwen

(Syn. Afrormosia elata Harms)

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

France

 

Obang

Obang

Assamela

Kokrodua

Ole,

Bohala,

Mohole

Assamela,

Oleo Pardo

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Aielé

Canarium schweinfurtii Engl.

Angola

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Gabon

 

Ghana

 

Equatorial Guinea

Nigeria

Uganda

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Sierra Leone

UK

M’bili

Abel

Gberi

M’bili

Abeul,

Ovili

Bediwunua,

Eyere

Abe

Elemi

Mwafu

Bidikala,

M’bidikala

Billi

Canarium

Aiéouéko

Dimorphandra spp.

   

Akak

Duboscia viridiflora (K.Schum.) Mildbr.

   

Ako

Antiaris toxicaria subsp. africana (Engl.) C.C.Berg

(Syn. Antiaris africana Engl.)

 

 

Antiaris toxicaria subsp. welwitschii (Engl.)

C.C.Berg.

(Syn. Antiaris welwitschii Engl.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angola

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ghana

 

Nigeria

 

Tanzania

 

Uganda

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

Germany

UK

Sansama

Ako,

Akede

Chenchen,

Kyenkyen

Oro,

Ogiovu

Mlulu,

Mkuzu

Kirundu,

Mumaka

Bonkonko,

Bonkongo

 

Antiaris

Antiaris

Akossika

Scottellia spp.

 

Scottellia coriacea A. Chev.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Gabon

Ghana

 

Liberia

Nigeria

 

Germany

Italy

UK

Ngobisolo

Kelembicho

Bilogh-Bi-Nkele

Koroko,

Kruku

Korokon

Odoko

 

Odoko

Odoko

Odoko

Alan

Shorea albida Sym.

 

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

Alan-Batu,

Red Selangan,

Meraka,

Selangan Merah,

Alan-Paya

Alep

Desbordesia glaucescens A. Chev. ex Hutch. & Dalziel

 

 

 

Cameroon

Congo

Gabon

Nigeria

Dem. Rep of the Congo

Omang

Benga

Alep

Kowo

Benga

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Almácigo

Bursera simaruba (L.) Sarg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

South America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

France

 

 

 

 

UK

 

 

 

Almácigo,

Almácigo Blanco,

Chacaj Chaca-Jiote,

Desnudo,

Gumo-Limbo,

Indio Desnudo,

Indo Desnudo,

Jiñocuave

 

Bois d'encens,

Chiboue,

Chique,

Gommier blanc

 

Gum tree,

Mexican White Beach,

Turpentine Tree,

West Indian Birch

Almendrillo

Taralea oppositifolia Aubl.

(Syn. Coumarouna oppositifolia (Willd.)Taub.)

South America

 

 

Cumaru Rana,

Shihuahuaco,

Tarala

Alumbi

Julbernardia seretii Troupin

(Syn. Berlinia seretii De Wild.)

   

Amapa

Brosimum parinarioides Ducke

Brazil

Amapá Doce

Amapola

Pseudobombax ellipticum (Kunth) Dugand

   

Amberoi

Pterocymbium beccarii K. Schum.

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

 

Myanmar

Philippines

Thailand

 

 

Kelumbuk,

Papita

Melembu,

Teluto,

Keluak

Sawbya

Taluto

Oi-chang,

Po-ikeng,

Po-kradang

Amourette

Brosimum guianense (Aubl.) Huber

French Guiana

 

Peru

 

Suriname

 

 

Venezuela

 

UK

Lettre Mouchete,

Mourette

Cashiba Playa,

Waira Caspi

Belokoro,

Peni-Paia,

Poevinga

Palo de Oro

 

Snakewood

Andira

Andira spp.

Brazil

 

 

 

Colombia

Ecuador

French Guiana

Guyana

 

Mexico

Peru

Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

Acapurana,

Almendo de Rio,

Andira Uchi,

Angelim

Congo

Moton

Saint Martin Rouge

Bat Seed,

Koraro

Maquilla

Quinillo Colorado

Rode Kabbes

Angelin

Sarrapio Montanero

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Andiroba

Carapa guianensis Aubl.

Carapa procera DC.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

Colombia

 

Costa Rica

 

Ecuador

 

Guyana

French Guiana

Honduras

 

Panama

 

Surinam

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

Andiroba,

Carapa,

Andirobeira,

Andiroba Branca,

Andiroba Vermelha

Masabalo,

Mazabalo

Cedro Bateo,

Cedro Macho

Tangare,

Figueroa

Crabwood

Carapa

Bastard Mahogany,

Cedro Macho

Cedro Bateo,

Cedro Macho

Krappa

Crappo

Carapa,

Masabalo

Andoung

Monopetalanthus spp.

Monopetalanthus coriaceus Morel

Monopetalanthus durandii Hallé & Normand

Monopetalanthus hedinii (A.Chev.) Aubrev.

Monopetalanthus heitzii Pellegr.

Monopetalanthus letestui Pellegr.

Gabon

 

 

 

 

 

Andjung,

Andoung de heitz,

Ekop,

Ekop-mayo,

N'Douma,

Zoele

Angelim

Hymenolobium spp.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

French Guiana

 

Suriname

Angelim Amarelo,

Angelim da Mata,

Angelim Pedra,

Angelim Rosa,

Mirarena,

Sapupira Amarella

Saint Martin Gris,

Saint Martin Jaune

Makkakabes,

Saandoe

Angelim rajado

Marmaroxylon racemosum (Ducke) Killip.

Brazil

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

Suriname

 

Angelim Rajado,

Ingarana da Terra Firma,

Ingarana,

Bois Serpent

Snakewood

Bostamarinde

Sneki Oedoe

Angelim vermelho

Dinizia excelsa Ducke

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

Guyana

Angelim Falso,

Angelim Ferro,

Angelim Pedra,

Faveira Grande,

Faveira Preta,

Gurupa

Parakwa

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Angueuk

Ongokea gore Pierre

Cameroon

 

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Andjek,

Angueuk

Kouero

Andjek,

Angueuk

Boleko

 

Aniégré (Aningré)

Aningeria spp.

 

Aningeria robusta Aubr. & Pellegr.

 

Aningeria altissima Aubr. & Pellegr.

(Syn. Sideroxylon altissimum Hutch. & Dalz.)

 

Pouteria superba A.Chev.

(Syn. Aningeria superba A. Chev.

 

Syn. Malacantha superba Verm.)

Chrysophyllum giganteum A.Chev

(Syn. Gambeyobotrys gigantea (A.Chev.) Aubrev.)

Angola

 

Central African Republic

Congo

 

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ethiopia

Kenya

 

Nigeria

Uganda

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

 

Italy

UK

Mukali,

Kali

 

M’Boul

Mukali,

N’Kali

Aningueri blanc,

Aniegre

Kararo

Muna,

Mukangu

Landojan

Osan

Tutu

 

 

Aningré-Tanganyika Nuss

Tanganyika Nuss

Aningeria

Apobeaou

Breviea leptosperma (Baehni) Heine

   

Araribà

Centrolobium spp.

Brazil

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

Panama

Paraguay

Venezuela

 

Ararauba,

Ararauva

Guayacan Hobo,

Balaustre

Amarillo Guayaquil

Amarillo Guayaquil

Morosimo

Balaustre,

Guayacan Hobo

Arisauro

Vatairea guianensis Aubl.

Brazil

Amargoso,

Gele Kabbes,

Inkassa,

Yonko

Aromata

Clathrotropis macrocarpa Ducke

South America

Alma negra,

Cabari,

Sapan,

Timbo Pau,

Timbo Rana

Assacù

Hura crepitans L.

Bolivia

Brazil

Colombia

Ecuador

Guyana

French Guiana

 

Peru

Suriname

 

 

Venezuela

 

 

USA

Ochoco

Assacu

Ceiba Lechosa

Habillo

Sandbox

Bois du Diable,

Sablier

Catahua

Possentrie,

Possum,

Ura Wood

Ceiba Habillo,

Jabillo

 

Possumwood

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Assas

Bridelia aubrevillei Pellegr.

   

Avodiré

Turraeanthus africana Pellegr.

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Liberia

Nigeria

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

Belgium

Avodiré

Apapaye

Blimah-Pu

Apaya

M’Fube,

Lusamba

 

Lusamba

Awoura

Julbernardia pellegriniana Troupin

(Syn. Paraberlinia bifoliolata Pellegr.)

Cameroon

Gabon

 

 

France

Germany

Ekop-Beli

Awoura,

Beli

 

Zebrali

Zebrali

Ayous (Obéché)

Triplochiton scleroxylon K. Schum.

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Ghana

Nigeria

 

 

France

Germany

UK

USA

Ayous

 

M’Bado

Samba

Ayus

Wawa

Arere,

Obeche

 

 

Samba,

Abachi

Wawa

Obeche or Samba

Azobé

Lophira alata Banks ex Gaertn.

(Syn. Lophira procera A. Chev.)

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

 

Sierra Leone

 

Germany

 

UK

Bongossi

Bonkolé

Azobé

Akoga

Akoga

Kaku

Ekki,

Eba

Hendui

 

Bonkole,

Bongossi

Ekki

Balata pomme

Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum (Pierre) Baehni

South America

Assopokballi,

Balata Pommier,

Balata Saignant,

Barataballi,

Bois Cochon,

Suitiamini

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Balau red

Shorea spp.

 

Shorea balangeran (Korth.) Burck

 

Shorea collina Ridl.

 

Shorea guiso Blume

 

Shorea inaequilateralis Sym.

 

Shorea kunstleri King

 

Shorea ochrophloia Strugnell ex Desch.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Philippines

 

Thailand

 

 

Germany

UK

Belangeran,

Balau Merah

Balau Laut Merah,

Damar Laut Merah,

Balau Membatu,

Balau Merah,

Red Selangan Batu,

Membatu,

Seri,

Selangan Batu Merah,

Seraya Sirup,

Selangan Batu No. 1,

Sengawan,

Semayur,

Empenit-Meraka

Guijo,

Gisok

Makata,

Chankhau

 

Red Balau

Red Balau

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Balau yellow

Shorea spp.

Shorea argentea C.F.C. Fisher

Shorea atrinervosa Sym.

Shorea balangeran (Korth.) Burck

Shorea barbata Brandis

Shorea ciliata King

Shorea exelliptica W. Meijer

Shorea foxworthyi Sym.

Shorea gisok Foxw.

Shorea glauca King

Shorea laevis Ridl.

Shorea laevifolia (Parijs.) Endert

Shorea materialis Ridl.

Shorea maxwelliana King

Shorea obtusa Wall. ex Blume

Shorea roxburghii G. Don

Shorea seminis V. Sl.

Shorea submontana Sym.

Shorea sumatrana Sym.

Shorea scrobiculata Burck

Shorea superba Sym.

India

Indonesia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myanmar

Philippines

 

 

Thailand

 

 

 

Germany

UK

 

Sal

Bangkirai,

Agelam,

Benuas,

Brunas,

Selangan batu,

Kumus,

Kedawang,

Pooti

Damar laut

Kumus,

Sengkawan Darat,

Balau Kumus,

Balau Simantok,

Selangan Batu No.1,

Selangan Batu No.2

Thitya

Yakal,

Gisok,

Malaykal

Chan,

Ak or Aek,

Pa-Yom Dong

 

Balau

Balau,

Selangan Batu

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Balsa

Ochroma lagopus Sw.

 

Ochroma pyramidale (Cav. ex Lam.) Urb.

Bolivia

Brazil

Colombia

Central America

Ecuador

El Salvador

Guatemala

Honduras

 

Nicaragua

Peru

 

 

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

Tami

Pau de Balsa

Lanu

Balsa

Balsa

Algodon

Lanilla

Guano,

Balsa

Gatillo

Balsa,

Topa,

Palo de Balsa

Bois flot

Balso

Balsamo

Myroxylon balsamum Harms.

Mexico

 

 

 

Peru

 

France

Arbol del Bálsamo,

Bálsamo,

Bálsamo de Perú o de Tolu

Myroxylon

 

Baumier du Pérou

Banga-wanga

Amblygonocarpus andongensis Exell & Torre

(Syn. Amblygonocarpus obtusangulus (Oliv.) Harms)

   

Baromalli

Catostemma fragrans Benth.

South America

Arenillo,

Baramalli,

Baraman,

Baramanni,

Flambeau Rouge, Kajoewaballi

Basralocus

Dicorynia guianensis Amshoff & Vouacapoua

Brazil

 

French Guiana

Suriname

 

Angelica do Para,

Tapainuna

Angelique

Basralokus,

Barakaroeballi

Batai

Paraserianthes falcataria (L.) I.C.Nielsen

(Syn. Albizia falcataria (L.) Fosberg)

Philippines

 

Indonesia

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

UK

Falcata,

Moluccan sau

Jeungjing,

Sengon laut,

Sikat

Batai,

Kayu machis,

Puah

 

Indonesian albizia

Batibatra

Enterolobium schomburgkii Benth.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

French Guiana

 

Suriname

Batibatra,

Fava de Rosca,

Fava Orelha de Macaco,

Fava Orelha de Negro,

Timbauba,

Timborana

Acacia Franc,

Bougou Bati Batra

Tamaren Prokoni

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Benuang

Octomeles sumatrana Miq.

Indonesia

 

 

Papua New Guinea

 

 

Philippines

Benuang,

Binuang Bini,

Winuang

Erima,

Irima,

Ilimo

Binuang

Bété (Mansonia)

Mansonia altissima A. Chev.

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Nigeria

Koul

Bété

Aprono

Ofun

Bilinga

Nauclea diderrichii Merr.

(Syn. Sarcocephalus diderrichii De Wild.

Syn. Nauclea trillesii Merr.)

Nauclea xanthoxylon (A.Chev.) Aubrév.

(Syn. Sarcocephalus xanthoxylon A. Chev.)

Nauclea gilletii De Wild. Merr.

Angola

Benin

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

 

 

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Equatorial Guinea

Ghana

Gabon

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

Uganda

 

 

Germany

UK

Engolo

Opepe

Akondoc

Kilu

 

Linzi,

Mokesse,

N’Gulu-Maza

Badi

Bonkingu,

N’Gulu-Maza

Aloma

Kusia

Bilinga

Opepe

Bundui

Kilingi

 

 

 

Aloma

Opepe

Billian

Eusideroxylon zwageri Teijsm. & Binn.

Indonesia

 

Philippines

Onglen,

Un

Tambulian

Bintangor

Calophyllum spp.

Indonesia

Madagascar

Malaysia

 

Myanmar

New Caledonia

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

 

Solomon Islands

Sri-Lanka

Thailand

Vietnam

 

Vanuatu

Bintangur

Vintanina

Bintangor,

Penaga

Sultan Champa

Tamanou

Calophyllum

Bansanghal,

Vutalau

Koila

Domba-Gass

Poon

Cong,

Mu-u

Tamanou

Bitis

Madhuca spp.

Southeast Asia

Belian,

Betis

Bodioa

Anopyxis klaineana Pierre ex Engl.

(Syn. Anopyxis ealaensis (De Wild) Sprague)

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Bois rose femelle

Aniba rosaeodora Ducke

(Syn. Aniba duckei Kosterm.)

Brazil

Pau-Rosa

Bomanga

Brachystegia laurentii Louis.

Brachystegia mildbraedii Harms

(Syn. Brachystegia nzang Pellegr.)

Brachystegia zenkeri Harms

Cameroon

 

Congo

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Gabon

 

France

UK

Ekop-Evene,

Ekop-Leke

Bomanga

Bomanga,

Nzang

Yegna

 

Ariella

Ariella

Bossé clair

Guarea cedrata Pellegr.

Guarea laurentii De Wild.

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Nigeria

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

UK

Bossé

Kwabohoro

Obobo Nofua

Bosasa

 

 

Bossé

Scented Guarea

Bossé foncé

Guarea thompsonii Sprague & Hutch.

Côte d’Ivoire

Kenya

Nigeria

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

UK

Mutigbanaye

Bolon

Obobo Nekwi

Diampi

 

 

Diampi

Black Guarea

Botong

Barringtonia asiatica (L.) Kurz.

Southeast Asia

 

Fish Poison Tree,

Sea Poison Tree

Breu-sucuruba

Trattinickia spp.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

Amesclão,

Breu Preto,

Mangue,

Morcegueira,

Ulu

Bubinga

Guibourtia spp.

Guibourtia demeusei (Harms) J. Léon.

Guibourtia pellegriniana J. Léon.

Guibourtia tessmannii (Harms) J. Léon.

Cameroon

Gabon

 

UK

Essingang

Buvenga

 

Kevasingo

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Burada

Parinari campestris Aubl.

Brazil

French Guiana

 

 

Guyana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suriname

 

 

Venezuela

 

 

Parinari

Fongouti Koko,

Gaulette Blanc,

Gris-Gris Blanc

Broad-Leaved Burada,

Burada,

Candlewood,

Kupisini,

Mahaicaballi,

Makarai,

Wamuk,

Wamuku

Behoerada,

Foengoe,

Koebesini

Guaray,

Merecurillo

 

Burmese Ebony

Diospyros burmanica Kurz.

Myanmar

 

 

 

 

Burmese Ebony,

Hpunmang,

Maimakho-Ling,

Mia-Mate-Si,

Te

Burmese Rosewood

Dalbergia oliveri Gamble ex Prain

Myanmar

 

Ching-Chan,

Ket-Daeng

Busehi

Lebrunia bushaie Staner

   

Cabreùva

Myrocarpus frondosus Allem.

South America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cabreùva Parda,

Ibirà,

Incienso,

Oleo de Caboreiba,

Oleo de Macaco,

Oleo Pardo,

Pagé,

Payò

Cachimbo

Cariniana decandra Ducke

   

Cambara (Jaboty)

Erisma spp.

 

Erisma uncinatum Warm.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

 

French Guiana

 

 

Peru

Suriname

Venezuela

 

 

Germany

Quarubarana,

Jaboty,

Cedrinho,

Cambara,

Quarubatinga,

Quaruba,

Vermelha

Jaboty,

Manonti Kouali,

Felli Kouali

Cambara

Singri-Kwari

Mureillo

 

 

Cambara

Canalete

Cordia spp.

Argentina

Brazil

Colombia

Cuba

 

Mexico

 

 

 

Venezuela

Loro Negro

Louro Pardo

Canalete

Anacahuite,

Baria

Amapa Asta,

Bocote,

Cupane,

Siricote

Canalete

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Canelo

Nectandra spp.

Ocotea spp.

Brazil

 

 

Central America

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

Peru

Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

Louro

Louro Branco,

Louro Inhamui

Aguacatillo

Laurel

Amarillo

Laurel,

Canelo Amarillo,

Jigua Amarillo

Tinchi

Cedre Apici

Kereti-Silverballi

Moena Amarilla

Pisi

Laurier

Laurel

Canelón

Aniba guianensis Aubl.

   

Capomo

Brosimum alicastrum Sw.

South America

 

Charo,

Ramón

Caracoli

Anacardium excelsum Skeels

Brazil

 

Colombia

Ecuador

Nicaragua

Venezuela

Caju Assu,

Caju da Matta

Caracoli

Maranon

Espavel

Caracoli

Castanheiro Para

Bertholletia excelsa Humb. & Bonpl.

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

 

 

 

 

 

France

 

 

UK

 

 

 

Castanha-do-Brasil,

Castanha-do Pará,

Castanheira

Canstana do Brasil,

Canstana do Pará,

Castaña,

Castanha-do-Maranhao,

Nuez del Brasil

 

Châtaigne du brésil,

Noix du brésil

Noix du pará

Brazil nut,

Butter nut,

Cream nut,

Para nut

Castanopsis

Castanopsis spp.

   

Catiguà

Trichilia catigua A. Juss.

   

Cativo

Prioria copaifera Griseb.

Colombia

 

 

 

Costa-Rica

 

Panama

Venezuela

 

Cativo,

Trementino

Amasamujer

Copachu

Cativo,

Camibar

Cativo

Muramo,

Curucai

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Cedro

Cedrela spp.

Cedrela angustifolia DC.

(Syn. Cedrela lilloi C. de Candolle)

Cedrela fissilis Vell.

Cedrela odorata L.

Brazil

French Guiana

 

Guyana

Honduras

 

Suriname

Cedro

Cedrat,

Cedro

Red Cedar

Cedro,

Cigarbox

Ceder

Cedroi

Tapirira spp.

Tapirira guianensis Aubl.

Guyana

Warimia

Celtis d'Afrique (Diania, Ohia)

Celtis spp.

 

Celtis adolfi-friderici Engl.

 

Celtis brieyi De Wild.

 

Celtis gomphophylla Baker

(Syn. Celtis durandii Engl.)

 

Celtis mildbraedii Engl.

 

Celtis tessmannii Rendle

 

Celtis zenkeri Engl.

Benin

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

Congo

 

Côte d’Ivoire

 

 

Gabon

Ghana

 

 

Kenya

Liberia

Nigeria

 

 

Uganda

 

 

Germany

UK

 

Bawe

Odou,

Odou Vrai

Balze

Bolunde,

Diania,

Kayombo

Edou,

Kiliakamba

Asan,

Ba,

Lohonfe

Engo,

Celtis,

Esa-Kokoo,

Esa-Kosua

Shiunza

Lokonfi

Dunki,

Ita,

Zuwo

Ekembe-Bakaswa,

Namanuka

 

Celtis

Red-Fruited White-Stinkwood

Cerejeira

Amburana cearensis (Allemão) A. C. Sm.

Argentina

 

 

 

 

 

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

 

Paraguay

Peru

Roble Criollo,

Roble del País,

Roble,

Palo Trébol,

Trébol

Roble Americano

Amburana,

Cerejeira,

Cumarú de Cheiro,

Umburana

Trébol

Ishipingo,

Sorioco

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Champak

Michelia spp.

(Syn. Magnolia spp.)

Myanmar

 

 

Philippines

 

Saga,

Sagawa,

Sanga

Hangilo,

Sandit

Checham

Metopium brownei Roxb.

Central and South America

Caribbean Rosewood

Black Poisonwood

Chengal

Balanocarpus heimii King.

Indonesia

 

 

Malaysia

Thailand

Penak-Bunga,

Penak-Sabut,

Penak-Tembaga

Chengal

Takian Chan

Chicha / Xixa

Sterculia spp.

Sterculia apetala (Jacq.) Karst.

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

 

Colombia

Cuba

Ecuador

 

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

Mexico

 

Peru

 

Puerto Rico

Suriname

 

 

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

 

Mani

Achicha,

Chicha,

Tacacazeiro

Camajura

Anacaguita

Cacao de Mote,

Sapote,

Saput,

Zapote

Kobe

Maho

Bellota,

Chiapas

Huarmi-Caspi,

Zapote Silvestre

Anacaguita

Jahoballi,

Kobehe,

Okro-Oedoe

Mahoe

Camoruco,

Mayagua,

Sunsun

Cocobolo

Dalbergia retusa Hemsl.

   

Comino Crespo

Aniba perutilis Hemsl.

Bolivia

 

Brazil

 

Colombia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peru

 

 

 

 

 

UK

Coto,

Coto Piquiante

Laurel Amarelo,

Pau Rosa

Aceite de Palo,

Caparrapi,

Chachajo,

Comino,

Comino Canelo,

Comino Real,

Laurel Comino,

Punte

Comino,

Ishpingo Chico,

Moena Amarilla,

Muena Negro

 

Keriti

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Congotali

Letestua durissima Lecomte

Congo

Gabon

Congotali

Kong-Afane

Copaiba

Copaifera spp.

Argentina

Brazil

 

Colombia

 

Panama

 

Venezuela

 

Timbo-y-Ata

Copaibarana,

Copahyba

Canime,

Copaiba

Cabino Blanco,

Camiba

Cabimo,

Palo de Aceite

Cordia d’Afrique

Cordia spp.

 

Cordia africana Lam.

(Syn. Cordia abyssinica R. Br.

Syn. Cordia holstii Gürke ex Engl.)

 

Cordia millenii Baker

 

Cordia platythyrsa Baker

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Congo

 

Ethiopia

 

 

 

 

Gabon

 

Nigeria

Uganda

 

UK

 

 

 

 

Ebais,

Ebe

Sumba

Makobokobo,

Mringamringa,

Mringaringa,

Mukumari

Auhi,

Awhi,

Ekhi

Ebais,

Ebe

Omo

Mukebu

 

African Cordia,

East African cordia,

Large-leafed cordia,

Sudan teak

 

Coula

Coula edulis Baill.

   

Crabwood d’Afrique

Carapa spp.

 

Carapa grandiflora Sprague

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ghana

 

Liberia

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

 

Uganda

 

 

USA

UK

Alla,

Dona

Bete,

Krupi

Toon-kor-dah

Agogo

Gobi,

Kowi

Mujogo,

Mutongana

 

African Crabwood

African Crabwood

Cristobal granadillo

Platymiscium pleiostachyum Donn. Sm

South America

Jacaranda do brejo

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Cumaru

Dipteryx spp.

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

 

Colombia

Guyana

 

French Guiana

 

Honduras

Peru

 

Suriname

Venezuela

Almendrillo

Cumaru,

Cumaru Ferro,

Cumarurana

Sarrapia

Kumaru,

Tonka Bean

Gaiac de Cayenne,

Tonka

Ebo

Charapilla,

Shihuahuaco Amarillo

Koemaroe,

Tonka

Sarrapia

Cupiuba

Goupia glabra Aubl.

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

 

Peru

Suriname

Venezuela

 

UK

Cachaceiro,

Copiuva,

Cupiuba

Chaquiro,

Saino,

Sapino

Goupi

Copi,

Kabukalli

Capricornia

Koepi

Congrio Blanco

 

Kabulalli

Curupay

Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan

South America

 

 

 

 

Angico,

Cebil,

Huilco,

Vilca,

Wilco

Dabéma

Piptadeniastrum africanum Brenan

(Syn. Piptadenia africana Hook. f.)

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Liberia

Nigeria

 

 

Uganda

Sierra Leone

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

UK

 

 

Atui

N’Singa

Dabema

Tom

Toum

Dahoma

Mbeli

Agboin,

Ekhimi

Mpewere

Mbele,

Guli

Bokungu,

Likundu

 

Dahoma,

Ekhimi

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Dibétou

Lovoa spp.

 

Lovoa brownii Sprague

 

Lovoa swynnertonii Baker f.

 

Lovoa trichilioides Harms

(Syn. Lovoa klaineana Pierre)

 

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

 

Gabon

Ghana

 

Kenya

 

Nigeria

 

Sierra Leone

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

 

Uganda

 

 

France

 

UK

 

USA

 

Bibolo

Dibétou

Nivero,

Embero

Eyan

Dubini-Biri,

Mpengwa

Mukongoro

Mukusu

Apopo,

Sida,

Anamenila

Wnaimei

Lifaki-Maindu,

Bombulu

Nkoba

 

 

Noyer d’Afrique,

Noyer du Gabon

African Walnut, Tigerwood

Tigerwood, Uganda Walnut

Congowood

Difou

Morus lactea Mildbr.

 

Morus mesozygia Stapf

Portugal

France

UK

 

 

Chocobondo

Mûrier du Sénégal

East African mulberry,

African mulberry,

Uganda mulberry

Divida

Scorodophloeus zenkeri Harms

 

 

Djohar

Senna siamea (Lam.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby.

(Syn. Cassia siamea (Lam.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby)

Southeast Asia

 

 

 

 

 

 

France

Bombay Blackwood,

Iron Wood,

Kassod Tree,

Siamese Senna,

Thailand Shower,

Yellow Cassia

 

Casse de Siam

Douka (Makoré)

Tieghemella spp.

Tieghemella africana Pierre

(Syn. Dumoria africana Dubard)

 

Tieghemella heckelii Pierre ex Dubard

(Syn. Mimusops heckelii Hutch. & Dalz.)

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

 

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Makoré

Baku,

Abacu

Okola

Douka

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Doussié

Afzelia africana Smith

 

Afzelia pachyloba Eggeling & Dale

 

Afzelia bipindensis Harms

(Syn. Afzelia bella Harms)

 

Afzelia cuanzensis Oliv.

Angola

Cameroon

 

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ghana

 

Mozambique

Nigeria

 

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Tanzania

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

Portugal

UK

USA

N’kokongo Uvala

M’Banga,

Doussié

N’Kokongo

Lingue,

Azodau

Papao

Mussacossa,

Chanfuta

Apa,

Aligna

Lingue

Kpendei

Mkora,

Mbembakofi

Bolengu

 

Afzelia

Chafuta

Afzelia

Afzelia

Drago

Pterocarpus officinalis Jacq.

South America

 

 

 

 

 

France

 

 

 

UK

 

 

 

Lagunero,

Pallo de Poyo,

Sangre,

Sangre de Drago,

Sangrillo

 

Mangle-médaille,

Mangle-rivière Palétuvier,

 

Sang-dragon

Blood-wood,

Dragon's-blood

 

Duabanga

Duabanga grandiflora (Roxb. ex DC.) Walpers

India

Indonesia

Malaysia

 

 

 

Myanmar

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

Thailand

Vietnam

Lampati Ramdala

Kalam

Magas,

Magaswith,

Phay-Sung,

Tagahas

Myaukngo

Duabanga

Loktob

Linkwai

Phay

Dukali

Parahancornia fasciculata (Poir.) Benoist

   

Durian

Durio spp.

Indonesia

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

France

UK

Durian

Apa-Apa,

Bengang,

Durian,

Durian Isa,

Punggai

 

Durion

Durian

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Ebène d'Afrique (Ebène Madagascar)

Diospyros spp.

 

Diospyros crassiflora Hiern.

(Syn. Diospyros evila Pierre ex A.Chev.)

 

Diospyros perrieri Jum.

Benin

 

Cameroon

 

 

 

Central African Republic

 

Congo

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Nigeria

 

 

 

 

Germany

UK

 

Cubaga,

Ebène

Epinde-pinde,

Mavini,

Mevini,

Ndou

Bingo,

Ngoubou

Mopini

Ébano

Evila

Abokpo,

Kanran,

Nyareti

Osibin

 

Afrikanishes Ebenholz

African ebony, Madagascar ebony

Ebène noire d’Asie

Diospyros ebenum J. Koen.

Diosyros vera (Lour.) A.Chev.

(Syn. Diospyros ferrea Willd.)

Diospyros melanoxylon Roxb.

Diospyros mollis Griff.

Diospyros mun A.Chev. & Lecomte

 

 

Ebène veinée d’Asie

Diospyros celebica Bakh.

Diospyros marmorata R.Park.

Diospyros rumphii Bakh.

 

 

Ebiara

Berlinia bracteosa Benth.

 

Berlinia confusa Hoyle.

 

Berlinia grandiflora Hutch. & Delz.

Angola

Benin

Cameroon

 

Congo

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

 

Germany

UK

M’possa

Bagbe

Abem,

Essabem

M’Possa

M’Possa

Melegba,

Pocouli

Ebiara

Berlinia

Ekpogoi

Sarkpei

 

Berlinia

Berlinia

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Ekaba

Tetraberlinia spp.

 

Tetraberlinia bifoliolata (Harms) Hauman

(Syn. Berlinia bifoliolata Harms)

 

Tetraberlinia tubmaniana J. León.

Cameroon

Congo

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Liberia

 

 

Germany

Netherlands

Spain

UK

Ekop-Ribi

Eko-Andoung

Ekop

Ekop-Andoung

Hoh,

Sikon

 

Ekop

Ekop

Ekaban

Tetraberlinia

Ekoune

Coelocaryon preussii Warb.

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Equatorial Guinea

 

Gabon

 

Nigeria

Nom Eteng

Kolomeko

Kikubi-Lomba

Lomba-Kumbi

Ekoune,

Ekun

Ekoune,

Ekun

Egbenrin

Emien

Alstonia boonei De Wild.

 

Alstonia congensis Engl.

(Syn. Alstonia gilletii De Wild.)

Nigeria

 

Uganda

 

 

 

 

UK

 

 

Awun,

Egbu

Mubajangalabi,

Mujua,

Mukoge,

Musoga

 

Alstonia,

Pattern wood,

Stool wood

Essessang

Ricinodendron spp.

 

Ricinodendron africanum Müll. Arg.

 

Ricinodendron heudelotii Pierre ex Henckel

 

Ricinodendron rautanenii Schinz.

Benin

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Mozambique

Togo

 

UK

 

 

 

 

Muawa

Erimado

Erimado

Erimado

Muawa

Erimado

 

African Nut Tree,

African Wood,

African Wood-Oil Nut Tree,

Cork Wood

Essia

Petersianthus macrocarpus Liben

(Syn. Petersia africana Welw.)

UK

Esia

Essoula

Plagiostyles africana Prain ex De Wild.

 

 

Etimoé

Copaifera mildbraedii Harms

 

Copaifera salikounda Heckel

Benin

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Akpaflo

Essak

Bilombi

Yama

Etimoé

Bofelele

Andem-Evine

Entedua

Ovbialeke

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Eveuss

Klainedoxa buesgenii Engl.

 

Klainedoxa gabonensis Pierre ex Engl.

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Ngon

Oboro

Kuma-kuma

Kroma

Ikele,

Kuma-kuma

Eves

Eveuss

Kruma

Odudu

Evino

Vitex ciliata Pellegr.

 

Vitex pachyphylla Baker

   

Eyek

Pachyelasma tessmannii Harms

 

 

Eyong

Eribroma oblongum Pierre ex A.Chev.

(Syn. Sterculia oblonga Masters)

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

 

Gabon

 

Ghana

Nigeria

 

UK

 

Bongele,

Eyong

Bongo

Bi

N’Chong,

N’Zong

N’Chong,

N’Zong

Ohaa

Okoko

 

White Sterculia,

Yellow Sterculia

Eyoum

Dialium spp.

 

Dialium bipindense Harms.

 

Dialium dinklagei Harms.

 

Dialium aubrevillei Pellegr.

 

Dialium pachyphyllum Harms.

Cameroon

 

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Gabon

 

Guinea-Bissau

Liberia

 

 

Mozambique

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Mfang,

M’Fan

Penzi

Afambeou,

Kofina

Eyoum,

Omvong

Pau Veludo

Ciania,

Gbelle-Flu,

Gia Kaba

Ziba

Bongola,

Kasudu

Faro

Daniellia spp.

 

Daniellia klainei Pierre

 

Daniellia ogea Rolfe

 

Daniellia thurifera Bennet

Benin

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

 

Germany

UK

Jatin

Nsou

Singa N'Dola

Faro

Bolengu

N'Su

Lonlaviol

Ogea

Oziya

Gnessi

 

Daniellia

Ogea

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Faveira

Parkia multijuga Benth.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

French Guiana

 

Guyana

 

 

Peru

Suriname

Venezuela

Fava Araba Tucupi,

Fava Bolota,

Faveira,

Parica,

Visgueiro

Huarango,

Rayo

Tangama

Dodomissinga,

Kouatakaman

Black Manariballi,

Ipanai,

Uya

Goma Pashaco

Kwatakama

Cascaron

Faveira Amargosa

Vatairea paraensis Ducke

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colombia

 

Guyana

 

 

French Guiana

 

Honduras

Panama

Peru

 

Suriname

 

 

Angelim Amargoso,

Aracuy,

Fava Amarela,

Fava Amargosa,

Faveria Amarela,

Faveira Amargosa,

Faveria Bolacha

Guerra,

Maqui

Arisauro,

Bastard Purpleheart,

Bauwau

Inkassa,

Yongo

Amargo

Amargo

Mari-Mari,

Marupa del Bajo

Arisoeroe,

Gele Kabbes,

Geli-Kabissi

Fijian Sterculia

Sterculia vitiensis Seem.

Oceania

Waciwaci

Framiré

Terminalia ivorensis A. Chev.

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Liberia

Nigeria

 

Sierra Leone

 

UK

Lidia

Framiré

Emeri

Baji

Idigbo,

Black Afara

Baji

 

Idigbo

Formigueiro

Triplaris cumingiana Fisch. & C.A.Mey.

(Syn. Triplaris guayaquilensis Wedd.)

Ecuador

Fernansanchez

Freijo

Cordia goeldiana Hub.

Brazil

Freijo

Frei-Jorge

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Fuma (Fromager)

Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.

(Syn. Ceiba thonningii A. Chev.

Syn. Bombax pentandrum L.)

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ghana

Liberia

Nigeria

 

Sierra Leone

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

France

Germany

UK

Doum

Fuma

Enia,

Fromager

Onyina

Ghe

Okha,

Araba

Ngwe,

Banda

Fuma

 

Fromager

Ceiba

Ceiba

Gaiac

Guaiacum spp.

Mexico

 

Venezuela

 

France

Germany

Netherlands

Spain

UK

Palo Santo,

Guayacancillo

Guayacán

 

Gaiac

Mexiko-Pockholz

Pockhout

Guayacán

Guaiacum Wood

Galacwood

Bulnesia sarmientoi Lorentz ex Griseb.

   

Gale Silverballi

Aniba hypoglauca Sandwith (Syn. Aniba ovalifolia Mez.)

South America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gale Silverballi,

Garl,

Kawioi,

Kurero Shiruaballi,

Kurero Silverballi,

Moena Puchiri,

Silverballi,

Yellow Silverballi,

Yellow Sweetwood

Gavilan

Schizolobium amazonicum Huber ex Ducke

 

Pashaco,

Pino Chuncho

Gavilán Blanco

Oreomunnea pterocarpa Oerst.

   

Geronggang

Cratoxylum arborescens (Vahl) Bl.

Cratoxylum arborescens var. miquelli King

Cratoxylum glaucum Korth.

Cratoxylum lingustrinum Bl.

Cratoxylum polyanthum Korth.

Indonesia

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

Gerunggang

Mapat

Mulu

Selunus

Gonggang

Serungan

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Gerutu

Parashorea densiflora Slooten & Sym.

Parashorea lucida (Miq.) Kurz

Parashorea parvifolia Wyatt-Smith ex P.S.Ashton

Parashorea smythiesii Wyatt-Smith ex P.S.Ashton

India

Indonesia

Laos

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thailand

Tavoy Wood

White Meranti

Mai Hao

Gerutu,

Gerutu Pasir,

Heavy White Seraya,

Meranti Gerutu,

Meruyun,

Urat Mata Batu,

Urat Mata Bukit,

Urat Mata Daun Kechil,

Khai Khieo

Gheombi

Sindoropsis letestui (Pellegr.) J. Léon.

(Syn. Copaifera letestui Pellegr.)

Cameroon

Gabon

 

Lumbandjii

Gheombi,

Ngom

Goiabao

Chrysophyllum lucentifolium Cronquist

(Syn. Planchonella pachycarpa Pires

Syn. Pouteria pachycarpa Pires

Syn. Syzygiopsis pachycarpa Ducke)

Brazil

Abiu Casca,

Abiurana,

Abiurana Amarela,

Abiurana Goiaba,

Goiabao,

Goyabao

Gombé

Didelotia africana Baill.

 

Didelotia idae Oldem., de Wit & Léon.

 

Didelotia letouzeyi Pellegr.

Cameroon

 

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

Liberia

Sierra Leone

Ekop-Gombe,

Gombe

Broutou

Angok

Bondu

Timba

Greenheart

Chlorocardium rodiei (Schomb.) Rohwer, H.G.Richt. & van der Werff

Brazil

 

Guyana

 

Surinam

 

 

 

Venezuela

Bibiru,

Itauba Branca

Bibiru,

Demerara,

Greenheart

Beeberoe

Groenhart

Sipiroe

Viruviru

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Grenadille d’Afrique

Dalbergia melanoxylon Gutif. & Perr.

Chad

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Ethiopia

 

Kenya

 

 

Namibia and South Africa

 

 

 

Uganda

Zambia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zimbabwe

 

 

UK

 

 

 

Tabum

Kafundula

Zobbi,

Zebe

Kikwaju,

Mpingo,

Poyi

Driedoring Ebbehout,

Mokelete,

Sebrahout,

Swartdriedoring,

Umbambangwe

Motangu

Chinsale,

Kasalusalu,

Mfwankomo,

Mkelete,

Mkumudwe,

Msalu,

Mukelete,

Musonkomo

Murwiti,

Pulupulu

 

African blackwood,

African ebony,

Mugembe,

Poyi

Grigri

Licania spp.

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

Costa Rica

Guyana

 

Mexico

Peru

 

Venezuela

Anauerá,

Caraipé,

Turiuva

Carbonero

Zapote

Kautaballi,

Konoko,

Zapote

Carbonero,

Zapote

Carbonero

Guágara

Sabal mauritiiformis Griseb. & H.Wendl.

South America

 

 

 

 

Catarata,

Palma Amarga,

Palma de Guagara,

Palma de Vaca,

Palmiche

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Guariuba

Clarisia racemosa Ruiz. & Pav.

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

 

 

Peru

 

 

 

Murure

Guariuba,

Oiticica Amarela,

Oiticica da Mata

Aji,

Guariuba

Mata Palo,

Moral Bobo,

Pituca

Capinuri,

Guariuba,

Murere,

Turupay Amarillo

Haiari

Alexa spp.

Brazil

Guyana

Suriname

Melancieira

Haiariballi

Nekoe-Oedoe

Haldu

Haldina cordifolia (Roxb.) Ridsdale

(Syn. Adina cordifolia (Roxb.) Hook. f.)

Cambodia

 

India

Indonesia

Laos

Malaysia

Myanmar

Philippines

 

Sri Lanka

Thailand

 

Vietnam

Khvao,

Kwao

Haldu

Lasi

Thom

Meraga

Hnaw

Adina,

Haldu

Kolon

Kwao,

Tong Lueang

Gao-Vang

Hard Alstonia (Pulaï)

Alstonia angustiloba Miq.

Alstonia macrophylla Wall. ex G.Don.

Alstonia spatulata Bl.

Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br.

Alstonia pneumatophora Back. ex Den Berger

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

Myanmar

 

Papua New Guinea

 

Philippines

Thailand

Vietnam

 

Australia

 

India

 

UK

 

Pulai,

Sepati

Pulai

Letok,

Sega

White Cheese Wood,

Mike Wood

Dita

Thia

Mo-Cua

 

White Cheese Wood,

Mike Wood

Chaitanwood,

Chatian

Pagoda Tree,

Patternwood

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Hevea

Hevea brasiliensis (Willd. ex A.Juss.) Müll.Arg.

Brazil

 

 

Guyana

Malaysia

Peru

 

Thailand

Venezuela

 

 

UK

USA

Mapalapa,

Seringa,

Seringueira

Hatti

Hevea Wood

Jeve,

Shirenga

Rubber Tree

Arbol de Caucho

 

 

Para Rubber Tree

Rubber Wood

Higuerilla

Micandra spruceana (Baill.) R. Shultes

Colombia

 

Peru

 

 

Venezuela

Reventillo,

Yetcha

Carapacho,

Higuerilla Negra,

Shiringa Masha

Cunuri

Huruasa

Abarema jupunba (Willd.) Britton & Killip

Guyana

Ingarana,

Tento Azul

Iatandza

Albizia angolensis Welw.

 

Albizia ferruginea Benth.

Angola

Benin

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

Ghana

 

Liberia

Nigeria

Uganda

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

UK

Zanzangue

Agla Nyinfun

Evouvous

Sifou-Sifou

Yatanza

Iatandza

Awiemfo-Samina,

Okuro

Musase

Ayinre-Ogo

Mugavu,

Nongo

Elongwamba,

Okuru

 

West African Albizia

Ibirà Pytâ

Peltophorum dubium (Spreng.) Taub (Syn. Peltophorum vogelianum Benth.)

Argentina

Brazil

Paraguay

Canafístula

Guarucaia

Yvyrapyta

Idewa

Haplormosia monophylla Harms

Liberia

Black Gum,

Liberian Black Gum

Igaganga

Dacryodes igaganga Aubr. & Pell.

   

Ilomba

Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.

(Syn. Pycnanthus kombo Baill.) Warb.

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Ilomba

Eteng

Ilomba

Walélé

Calabo

Eteng

Otié

Akomu

Kpoyéi

Lolako,

Lejonclo

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Imbuia

Ocotea porosa Barosso

(Syn. Phoebe porosa (Nees & Mart.) Mez.)

Brazil

 

 

South America

 

 

UK

USA

Canela,

Imbuia,

Embuia

Laurel

 

Brazilian Walnut

Imbuya,

Brazilian Walnut

Inga

Inga spp.

Argentina

Brazil

 

 

 

French Guiana

 

 

 

Guyana

 

 

 

 

Honduras

Peru

Suriname

 

Inga

Inga,

Ingazeira,

Inga-Chi-Chi,

Inga-Chi-Chica

Bois Pagode,

Bougouni,

Lebi Oueko,

Oueko

Kurang,

Kwari,

Kwarye,

Maporokon,

Yokar

Guama

Shimbillo

Abonkini,

Prokonie

Ingyin

Pentacme siamensis (Miq.) Kurz

   

Inyak

Antonia ovata Pohl

   

Ipé

Handroanthus heptaphyllus (Vell.) Mattos

(Syn. Tabebuia ipe (Mart.) Standl.)

 

Handroanthus capitatus (Bur & K.Schum) Sanwith

(Syn. Tabebuia capitata Sandw.)

 

Handroanthus serratifolius (Vahl) S.O.Grose

(Syn. Tabebuia serratifolia Nichols)

 

Handroanthus impetiginosus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos

(Syn. Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart.) Standl.)

Argentina

Bolivia

 

 

Brazil

 

 

Central America

 

 

 

 

Colombia

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

 

Paraguay

Peru

 

Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago

 

Venezuela

 

Lapacho

Ipé,

Lapacho,

Tajibo

Ipé,

Ipé Roxo,

Pau d’Arco

Amapa,

Prieta,

Cortez,

Guayacan,

Cortés

Canaguate,

Polvillo,

Roble Morado

Ebene verte

Hakia,

Ironwood

Lapacho Negro

Tahuari Negro,

Ebano Verde

Groenhart

Poui,

Yellow Poui

Acapro,

Araguaney

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Iroko

Milicia spp.

 

Milicia excelsa C.C. Berg

(Syn. Chlorophora excelsa (Welw.) Benth.)

 

Milicia regia C.C. Berg

(Syn. Chlorophora regia A. Chev.)

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

East Africa

 

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

 

Ghana

Liberia

Mozambique

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

 

Belgium

Moreira

Abang

Kambala

Iroko

Mvuli,

Mvule

Abang

Abang,

Mandji

Odum

Semli

Tule Mufula

Iroko

Semli

Lusanga,

Molundu,

Mokongo

 

Kambala

Itaùba

Mezilaurus spp.

Brazil

French Guiana

Suriname

Louro Itauba

Taoub Jaune

Kaneelhout

Izombé

Testulea gabonensis Pellegr.

Cameroon

Congo

Gabon

 

 

 

Rone

N'Gwaki

Ake,

Akewe,

Izombe,

N'Komi

Jacareuba

Calophyllum brasiliense Cambess.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

Árbol de santa María,

Calophylle du Brésil,

Guanandi,

Maria,

Santa Maria

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Jatoba

Hymenaea courbaril L.

Brazil

French Guiana

 

Central and South America, Caribbean

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suriname

 

UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jatobá

Gomme Animée,

Pois Confiture

Algarrobo,

Algarrobo de la Antillas,

Algarrobo das Antilhas,

Azucar,

Cuapinol,

Curbaril,

Guapinol,

Huayo,

Jataí,

Jutaby

Rode Lokus

 

Brazilian Cherry,

Brazilian Copal,

Cayenne Copal,

Copal,

Demarara Copal,

Kerosene Tree,

Stinking Toe,

Latin American Locust,

West Indian Locust

Jelutong

Dyera costulata Hook. f.

Dyera polyphylla (Miq.) Steenis

(Syn. Dyera lowii Hook. f.)

Indonesia

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

Singapore

 

Jelutong,

Djelutong,

Melabuwai

Jelutong,

Andjaroetoeng,

Letoeng,

Pantoeng,

Jelutong Bukit,

Jelutong Paya

Red and/or White Jelutong

Jequitiba

Cariniana legalis O. Ktze

(Syn. Cariniana brasiliensis Casar.)

Allantoma integrifolia (Ducke) S.A.Mori

(Syn. Cariniana integrifolia Ducke)

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

Yesquero

Jequitiba,

Jequitiba Branco,

Jequitiba Rosa,

Jequitiba Vermelho,

Estopeiro

 

Jito

Guarea guidonia (L.) Sleumer

(Syn. Guarea guara (Jacq.) P. Wils.

Syn. Guarea trichilioides L.)

   

Jongkong

Dactylocladus stenostachys Oliv.

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

Mentibu,

Sampinur

Medang-Tabak,

Jongkong,

Medang,

Merubong

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Jorori

Swartzia jorori Harms

   

Jùraco

Bucida buceras L.

Mexico, Central and South America

 

 

 

 

 

Black Olive,

Bois Gris-Gris,

Bois Margot,

Gregre,

Júcaro,

Oxhorn Bucida,

Ucar

Kabok

Irvingia malayana Oliv. ex A. Benn.

Malaysia

Thailand

 

UK

Pau Kijang

Kabok

 

Wild Almond

Kadam

Neolamarckia spp.

 

Neolamarckia cadamba (Roxb.) Bosser

(Syn. Anthocephalus cadamba (Roxb.) Miq.)

Neolamarckia macrophylla (Roxb.) Bosser

(Syn. Anthocephalus macrophyllus (Kuntze) Havil.)

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

Myanmar

 

 

 

Philippines

Jabon,

Kelempajan

Kalempayn

Kelampo,

Kelepayan,

Ludai,

Kelempayan

Mau,

Yemau,

Maukadon,

Mau-Lettan-She

Kaatoan Bangkal

Kanda (Kanda brun, Kanda rose)

Beilschmiedia spp.

Beilschmiedia congolana Robyns & Wilczek

Beilschmiedia gaboonensis Benth. & Hook.

Beilschmiedia hutchinsoniana Robyns & Wilczek

Beilschmiedia letouzeyi Robyns & Wilczek

Beilschmiedia mannii Robyns & Wilczek

Beilschmiedia oblongifolia Robyns & Wilczek

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

Tanzania

Kanda

Bonzale

Bitehi

Nkonengu

Mfimbo

Kapokier

Bombax buonopozense P. Beauv.

(Syn. Bombax flammeum Ulbr.)

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Kapur

Dryobalanops spp.

 

Dryobalanops sumatrensis (J.F.Gmel.) Kosterm.

(Syn. Dryobalanops aromatica C.F. Gaertn.)

 

Dryobalanops beccarii Dyer

 

Dryobalanops fusca V. St.

 

Dryobalanops lanceolata Burck

 

Dryobalanops oblongifolia Dyer

 

Dryobalanops rappa Becc.

Brunei Darussalam

 

 

Indonesia

 

 

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

France

UK

 

 

 

Kapur Bukit,

Kapur Peringii,

Kapur Anggi

Kapur Singkel,

Kapur Sintuk,

Kapur Empedu,

Kapur Tanduk,

Kapur Kayatan,

Petanang

Kapur-Kejatan,

Keladan,

Swamp Kapur,

Borneo Camphorwood-Paigie

 

Capur

Borneo Camphor,

Borneo Camphorwood,

Borneo Camphorwood-Paigie

Karité

Vitellaria paradoxa C.F.Gaertn.

(Syn. Butyrospermum paradoxum (C.F. Gaertn.) Hepper

Syn. Butyrospermum parkii (G. Don) Kotschy)

Africa

 

 

 

Shea Butter Tree,

Shea Tree,

Shi Tree

 

Kasai

Pometia spp.

Papua New Guinea

Myanmar

Philippines

Vietnam

 

France

Spain

UK

 

Taun

Sibu

Malugai

Truong

 

Bois de Pieux

Longán de Fiji

Fiji Longan,

Island Lychee

Kaudamu

Myristica castaneifolia A. Gray

Southeast Asia

Fiji Nutmeg

Kedondong

Canarium spp.

Dacryodes spp.

Santiria spp.

India

 

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

Philippines

 

Thailand

Vietnam

Dhuwhite,

White Dhup

Kenari,

Kiharpan

Kedondong,

Upi

Dulit,

Pili

Ma-Kerm

Cham

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Kekatong

Cynometra spp.

Fiji

Malaysia

 

Myanmar

Philippines

Thailand

Moivi

Belangkan,

Kekatong

Myinga

Oringen

Mang-kha

Kékélé

Holoptelea grandis Mildbr.

Benin

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Ghana

Nigeria

Uganda

Sayo

Avep-Ele

Gomboul

Mbosso

Kékélé

Nemba-Mbobolo

Onakwa

Olazo

Mumuli

Kelat

Eugenia spp.

India

Indonesia

 

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

Myanmar

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

Thailand

Vietnam

 

Jaman

Jaman,

Jambu,

Jamun,

Meralu,

Nir-Naval

Black Kelat,

Common Kelat,

Kelat

Tabye

Water Gum

Makasin

Chomphu

Plong,

Tram

 

Keledang (Terap)

Artocarpus spp.

Indonesia

Malaysia

 

Philippines

Thailand

Teureup

Pudau,

Terap

Antipolo

Ka-ok

Kembang semangkok

Scaphium spp.

Malaysia

 

Myanmar

Thailand

Kembang semangkok,

Selayar

Thitlaung

Samrong

Kempas

Koompassia malaccensis Maing. ex Benth.

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

 

Papua New Guinea

Thailand

Menggeris,

Toemaling

Kempas,

Mengris,

Impas

Kempas

Yuan

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Keranji

Dialium spp.

Cambodia

 

Indonesia

Myanmar

Thailand

 

 

Vietnam

 

UK

 

Xoay,

Kralanh

Kerandji

Taung-Kaye

Kaki-Khao,

Khleng,

Yi-Thongbung

Xoay

 

Keranji,

Kranji

Keriti Silverballi

Ocotea puberula (Rich.) Nees

Argentina

 

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

Peru

Paraguay

 

Suriname

Canela Guaica,

Guaicá

Canela-de-Corvo,

Guaica,

Canela-Parda,

Canela-Pimenta,

Canela Pinho,

Canela-Sebo

Moraja Kaspi

Laurel Guaika,

Guaika

Keretiballi

Keruing

Dipterocarpus spp.

 

Dipterocarpus acutangulus Vesque

 

Dipterocarpus appendiculatus Scheff.

 

Dipterocarpus alatus A. DC.

 

Dipterocarpus baudii Korth.

 

Diptrocarpus gracilis Blume (Syn. Dipterocarpus pilosus Roxb.)

 

Dipterocarpus cornutus Dyer

 

Dipterocarpus costulatus V. SI.

 

Dipterocarpus kerrii King

 

Dipterocarpus verrucosus Foxw. ex Slooten

Cambodia

 

 

 

India

Indonesia

Laos

Malaysia

 

 

Myanmar

 

Philippines

Sri Lanka

Thailand

Vietnam

 

Chloeuteal,

Dau,

Khlong,

Thbeng,

Gurjun

Keroeing,

Nhang,

Keruing Gaga,

Keruing Bajak,

Keruing Beras

Yang,

Kanyin

Apitong

Hora

Yang

Dau (Yaou),

Tro

Kiasose

Pentadesma butyracea Sabine

 

Pentadesma lebrunii Staner

   

Kibakoko

Anthonotha fragrans (Baker f.) Exell & Hillc.

(Syn. Macrolobium fragrans Baker f.)

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Kikenzi

Ocotea usambarensis Engl.

   

Kokko

Albizia lebbek (L.) Benth.

Bangladesh

 

Philippines

 

India

 

Indonesia

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

Nepal

Thailand

 

 

 

 

Vietnam

 

France

 

 

Spain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sirish,

Sirisha

Aninapla,

Langil

Siris,

Sirs

Kitoke,

Tarisi,

Tekik

Batai,

Batai Batu,

Kungkur,

Oriang

Kalo Siris

Cha Kham,

Chamchuri,

Kampu,

Phruek,

Suek

Lim Xanh

 

Bois noir,

Bois savane,

Tcha Tcha

Acacia Chachá,

Algarroba de Olor,

Amor Plantónico,

Aroma,

Aroma Fracesca,

Cabellos de Ángel,

Faurestina,

Florestina,

Lengua de Mujer,

Lengua Viperina

Acacia Amarilla,

East Indian Walnut,

English Woman's Tongue,

Fry wood,

Indian Siris,

Lebbeck,

Siris Tree,

Woman’s Tongue Tree

Kondroti

Rhodognaphalon brevicuspe Roberty

(Syn. Bombax brevicuspe Sprague)

 

Rhodognaphalon schumannianum A. Robyns

(Syn. Bombax rhodognaphalon K. Schum.)

 

Bombax chevalieri Pellegr.

Benin

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

 

Ghana

Mozambique

 

Nigeria

Tanzania

 

UK

Kpatin Dehun

Ovong

N’Demo

Kondroti

Alone,

Ogumalanga

Bombax

Meguza,

Mungusa

Awori

Mfume

 

East African Bombax

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Kosipo

Entandrophragma candollei Harms

Angola

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Nigeria

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

UK

Lifuco

Atom-Assie

Kosipo

Penkwa-Akowaa

Omu,

Heavy Sapelle

Impompo

 

Kosipo-Mahagoni

Omu

Kotibé

Nesogordonia spp.

 

Nesogordonia kabingaensis var. kabingaensis (K.Schum.) Capuron

(Syn. Nesogordonia papaverifera R. Capuron

Syn. Cistanthera papaverifera A. Chev.)

 

Angola

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

UK

Kissinhungo

Ovoe,

Ovoui

Naouya

Kotibé

Aborbora

Danta

Otutu

Kondofindo

 

Danta

Koto

Pterygota spp.

 

Pterygota macrocarpa K. Schum.

 

Pterygota bequaertii De Wild.

Central African Republic

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

Ghana

 

Nigeria

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

Germany

UK

 

Kakende

Koto

Ake

Kyere,

Awari

Kefe,

Poroposo

Ikame

 

 

Anatolia

African Pterygota, Pterygota

Kulim

Scorodocarpus borneensis (Baillon) Becc.

Malaysia

Bawang Hutan

Kumbi

Lannea welwitschii (Hiern) Engl.

Côte d’Ivoire

 

 

Ghana

Nigeria

Baiséguma,

Kakoro,

Loloti

Kumenini

Ekika

Kungkur

Albizia saman (Jacq.) Merr.

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Kurokaï

Protium spp.

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

 

 

Ecuador

French Guiana

 

Guyana

 

 

Peru

Suriname

Venezuela

 

 

Carano

Almecega,

Aruru,

Breu

Anime,

Carano,

Currucay

Anime Blanco

Encens Blanc,

Gris Rouge

Haiawa,

Kurokay,

Porokay

Copal-Caspi

Tinguimoni

Anime,

Carano,

Azucarito

Landa

Erythroxylum mannii Oliv.

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

Dem. Rep. Of the Congo

Sierra Leone

Landa

Lukienzo

Dabe

Landa

Nkanza

 

Bimini

Lati

Amphimas spp.

 

Amphimas pterocarpoides Harms

Cameroon

 

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Congo

 

Edjin,

Edzil

Lati

Edzui

Muzui,

Bokanga

Laurel, Indian

Terminalia tomentosa (Roxb.) Wight & Arn.

Cambodia

Indonesia

 

 

 

 

 

Laos

Myanmar

 

Philippines

Thailand

Vietnam

Chhlik Snaeng

Arjun,

Jaha,

Jelawai,

Talisai,

Telinsi,

Kumbuk

Suak Dam

Taukyan,

Thinsein

Indian Laurel

Hok Fa

Chieu-Lieu

Limba

Terminalia superba Engl. & Diels

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Ghana

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

France

 

 

USA

Akom

N’Ganga

Limba

Fraké

Akom

Ofram

Afara,

White Afara

Kojagei

Limba

Limbo,

Fraké,

Noyer du Mayombé

Korina

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Limbali

Gilbertiodendron spp.

 

Gilbertiodendron dewevrei (De Wild.) J. Léon

(Syn. Macrolobium dewevrei De Wild.)

 

Gilbertiodendron preussii J. Léon

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Gabon

Ghana

Liberia

 

Ekobem

Molapa

Epal

Vaa

Ditshipi,

Ligudu

Limbali

Abeum

Tetekon,

Sehmeh

Limonaballi

Chrysophyllum pomiferum (Eyma) T.D.Penn.

   

Loliondo

Olea welwitschii (Knobl.) Gilg. & G.Schellenb.

(Syn. Steganthus welwitschii Knobl.)

UK

Elgon olive

Longhi

Chrysophyllum spp.

(Syn. Gambeya spp.)

 

Chrysophyllum africanum G.Don,

(Syn. Gambeya africana Pierre)

 

Chrysophyllum lacourtianum De Wild.)

(Syn. Gambeya lacourtiana Aubrev. & Pellegr.)

 

Chrysophyllum subnudum Baker

(Syn. Gambeya subnuda Pierre)

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

 

 

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Abam

Bopambu

Longhi

Akatio,

Anandio,

Aningueri Rouge

M’bebame

Akasa

Ekpiro,

Osan

Lotofa

Sterculia rhinopetala Schum.

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Nigeria

 

UK

N’Kanang

Lotofa

Wawabima

Aye

 

Brown Sterculia

Louro vermelho

Ocotea rubra Mez.

Brazil

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

 

 

 

Suriname

 

UK

Gamela,

Louro Gamela,

Louro Vermelho

Grignon Franc

Baaka,

Determa,

Red Louro,

Wanu

Teteroma

 

Determa

Lupuna

Chorisia spp.

South America

 

 

 

 

 

 

Árbol botella,

Árbol de lana,

Paina de seda,

Painera,

Palo Borracho,

Palo Barrigudo,

Palo Botella

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Lusambya

Markhamia lutea (Benth.) K. Schum.

(Syn. Markhamia platycalyx Sprague)

   

Maçaran­duba

Manilkara spp.

Manilkara bidentata A Chev.

(Syn. Manilkara surinamensis (Miq.) Dubard)

Manilkara huberi (Ducke) Standl. Dubard

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

 

French Guiana

 

 

Guyana

 

 

Panama

Peru

 

Suriname

Venezuela

 

 

UK

USA

 

Maçaranduba,

Maparajuba,

Paraju

Balata,

Nispero

Balata franc,

Balata rouge,

Balata gomme,

Balata,

Bulletwood,

Beefwood

Nispero

Pamashto,

Quinilla Colorada

Bolletrie

Balata

Massarandu

 

Bulletwood

Bulletwood,

Beefwood

Machang

Mangifera spp.

India

 

Indonesia

Malaysia

 

 

Myanmar

 

Pakistan

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

 

 

Solomon Islands

Thailand

 

Vietnam

 

France

UK

Mangga,

Mango

Membacang

Asam,

Machang,

Sepam

Mangowood,

Thayet

Mango

Mango

Ailai,

Asai,

Pahutan

Ma-Muang-Pa

Ma-Muang-Pa,

Pamutan

Xoai

 

Manguier

Mangowood

Machiche

Lonchocarpus lanceolatus Benth.

Central America

 

 

Black Cabbagebark,

Chaprerno,

Sindjaplé

Mafu

Clausena melioides Hiern.

Fagaropsis angolensis H.M.Gardn

Tanzania

 

 

Kenya

Mfu,

Mkunguni,

Mtongoti

Muyinja

Mafumati

Newtonia buchananii Gilb. & Bout

(Syn. Piptadenia buchananii Bak.)

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Mahogany

Swietenia macrophylla King

(Syn. Swietenia candollei Pitt.

Syn. Swietenia tessmannii Harms.

Syn. Swietenia krukovii Gleason)

 

Swietenia mahagoni (L.) Jacq.

 

Swietenia humilis Zucc.

Bolivia

 

Brazil

 

 

Central America

 

 

Colombia

Cuba

Dominican Republic

Guatemala

Haiti

Mexico

 

Nicaragua

Peru

 

Venezuela

 

 

France

Italy

Netherlands

Spain

UK

 

USA

 

Caoba,

Mara

Aguano,

Mogno

Araputanga

Caoba,

Caoba del Sur,

Caoba del Atlantica

Caoba

Caoba

Mahogani

Chacalte

Mahogani

Zopilote,

Baywood

Mahogani

Aguano,

Caoba

Caoba,

Orura

 

Acajou d’Amérique

Mogano

Mahonie

Caoba

Mahogany,

Brazilian Mahogany

Mahogany,

Brazilian Mahogany

Malagangai

Eusideroxylon melagangai (Symington) Kosterm.

   

Malas

Homalium spp.

Indonesia

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

Philippines

 

Myanmar

Laos

Dlingsem,

Gia,

Melmas,

Momala

Banisian,

Padang,

Selimbar,

Takaliu,

Aranga

Myaukchaw,

Myaukugo

Khen Nang

Kha Nang

Manbodé

Detarium macrocarpum Harms

 

Detarium senegalense J.F. Gmel.

West and Central Africa

 

 

Dankh,

Petit Détar,

Sweet Dattock

Mandio­queira

Qualea spp.

Brazil

 

 

French Guiana

 

 

Suriname

Venezuela

Mandio,

Mandioqueira,

Quaruba

Gronfolo Gris

Grignon Fou,

Kouali

Gronfoeloe

Florecillo

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Manil

Symphonia globulifera L.f.

Bolivia

 

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

 

 

French Guiana

 

Guyana

Peru

 

Suriname

 

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

 

 

 

USA

Azufre,

Bolivia

Anani,

Canadi,

Mani

Azufre,

Machare

Machare,

Puenga,

Zaputi

Manil,

Manil Marecage

Manni

Azufre,

Brea-Caspi

Mani,

Mataki

Mangue

Mani,

Paraman,

Peramancillo

 

Boarwood

Manil Montagne

Moronobea coccinea Aubl.

Brazil

 

French Guiana

 

 

Guyana

 

 

Suriname

 

Anani Da Terra Firme,

Bacuri de Anta

Manil Montagne,

Manil Peou,

Parcouri-Manil

Coronobo,

Morombo-Rai,

Moronobo

Manniballi,

Matakkie

Marupa

Simarouba amara Aubl.

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

 

 

Colombia

Ecuador

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

Peru

Suriname

Venezuela

 

 

UK

Chiriuana

Marupa,

Marupauba,

Parahyba,

Paraiba,

Tamanquiera

Simaruba

Cedro Amargo,

Cuna,

Guitarro

Simarouba

Simarupa

Marupa

Soemaroeba

Cedro Blanco,

Simarouba

 

Bitterwood

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Mata-Mata

Eschweilera spp.

Eschweilera amara Mart. ex O. Berg

Brazil

 

French Guiana

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guyana

 

Suriname

 

Mata-Mata,

Matamata Preto

Baakalaka,

Baikaaki,

Balibon,

Kouanda,

Maho,

Mahot Noir,

Mahou

Black Kakaralli,

Kakaralli

Hoogland Barklak,

Manbarklak

Mata Ulat

Kokoona spp.

   

Mecrussé

Androstachys johnsonii Prain

Mozambique

South Africa

 

Cimbirre

Lebombo Ironwood,

Nsimbitsi

Medang

Litsea spp.

Australia

Malaysia

Myanmar

Philippines

 

Vietnam

Indonesia

Laos

Myanmar

Bollywood

Medang Padang

Ondon

Bagaoring,

Batikuling

Boi loi

Huru

Chick Dong

Kyese

Melunak

Pentace spp.

Malaysia

 

 

Myanmar

Thailand

Baru Baran,

Melunak,

Takalis

Baru Baran

Sisiat

Mempening

Lithocarpus spp.

   

Mengkulang

Heritiera spp.

(Syn. Tarrietia spp.)

 

Heritiera albiflora (Ridl.) Kosterm.

 

Heritiera borneensis (Merr.) Kosterm.

 

Heritiera simplicifolia (Mast.) Kosterm.

Heritiera javanica (Bl.) Kosterm.

 

Heritiera kuenstleri (King) Kosterm.

 

Heritiera sumatrana (Miq.) Kosterm.

 

Tarrietia perakensis King

Cambodia

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

Myanmar

Philippines

Thailand

Vietnam

 

Australia

Don-Chem

Palapi,

Teraling

Mengkulang,

Kembang

Kanze

Lumbayau

Chumprag

Huynh

 

Red or Brown Tulip Oak

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Mepepe

Albizia adianthifolia W.F. Wight

 

Albizia gummifera A.C. Sm.

(Syn. Albizia fastigiata Oliv.)

Albizia zygia J.F. Macbr.

   

Meransi

Carallia spp.

 

Carallia borneensis Oliv.

Southeast Asia

 

 

Karibas

Kemuning Hutan

Magtungod

Meranti, Dark red

Shorea spp.

Shorea curtisii Dyer ex King

Shorea pauciflora King

Shorea platyclados Sloten ex Endert

Shorea argentifolia Sym.

Shorea ovata Dyer ex King

Shorea parvifolia King

Shorea singkawang (Miq.) Burck

Shorea pachyphylla Ridl. ex Sym.

Shorea acuminata Dyer

Shorea hemsleyana King

Shorea leprosula Miq.

Shorea macrantha Brandis

Shorea hemsleyana (King) King ex Foxw.

Shorea platycarpa Heim.

Shorea polysperma (Blanco) Merr.

Indonesia

 

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Philippines

 

 

 

UK

 

USA

Red Meranti,

Red Mertih,

Meranti Ketung, Meranti Bunga,

Meranti Merah-Tua

Nemesu,

Meranti Bukit,

Meranti Daun Basar,

Dark Red Seraya,

Obar Suluk,

Seraya Bukit,

Seraya Daun,

Binatoh,

Engbang-Chenak,

Meranti Bunga Sengawan

Tanguile,

Bataan,

Red Lauan

 

Red Lauan,

Dark Red Seraya

Dark Meranti

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Meranti, Light red

Shorea spp.

Shorea acuminata Dyer

Shorea dasyphylla Foxw.

Shorea hemsleyana (King) King ex Foxw.

Shorea macrantha Brandis

Shorea johorensis Foxw.

Shorea lepidota (Korth.) Bl.

Shorea leprosula Miq.

Shorea macroptera Dyer

Shorea sandakanensis Sym.

Shorea ovalis (Korth.) Bl.

Shorea parvifolia Dyer

Shorea palembanica Miq.

Shorea platycarpa Heim.

Shorea teysmanniana Dyer ex Brandis

Shorea revoluta Ashton

Shorea argentifolia Sym.

Shorea leptoclados Sym.

Shorea smithiana Sym.

Shorea albida Sym.

Shorea macrophylla (de Vriese) Ashton

Shorea quadrinervis Slooten.

Shorea gysbertsiana Burck

Shorea pachyphylla Ridl. ex Sym.

Indonesia

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Philippines

 

Thailand

 

Red Meranti,

Meranti Merah-Muda,

Meranti Bunga

Damar Siput,

Meranti-Hantu,

Meranti Kepong,

Meranti Langgang,

Meranti Melanthi,

Meranti Paya,

Meranti Rambai,

Meranti Tembaga,

Meranti Tengkawang,

Meranti Sengkawang,

Engkawang,

Seraya Batu,

Seraya Punai

Seraya Bunga,

Kawang

Almon,

Light Red Luan

Saya Khao,

Saya Lueang,

Chan Hoi

 

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Meranti, White

Shorea spp.

Shorea agami Ashton

Shorea assamica Dyer

Shorea bracteolata Dyer

Shorea dealbata Foxw.

Shorea henryana Lanessan

Shorea lamellata Foxw.

Shorea resinosa Foxw.

Shorea roxburghii G. Don

Shorea stalura Roxb.

Shorea hypochra Hance

Shorea hentonyensis Foxw.

Shorea sericeiflora C.E.C. Fischer & Hutch.

Shorea farinosa C.E.C. Fischer

Shorea gratissima Dyer

Shorea ochracea Sym.

Parashorea malaanonan (Blco.) Merr.

Shorea polita S. Vidal

Cambodia

 

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myanmar

Philippines

 

Thailand

 

 

 

 

Vietnam

Lumber,

Koki Phnom

Meranti Putih,

Damar Puthi

Meranti Jerit,

Meranti Lapis,

Meranti Pa’ang or Kebon Tang,

Meranti Temak,

Melapi,

White Meranti

Makai

White Lauan,

White Meranti

Pendan,

Pa Nong,

Sual,

Kabak Kau,

Xen,

Chai

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Meranti, Yellow

Shorea spp.

Shorea faguetiana Heim.

Shorea dolichocarpa Slooten.

Shorea maxima (King) Sym.

Shorea longisperma Roxb.

Shorea gibbosa Brandis

Shorea multiflora (Burck) Sym.

Shorea hopeifolia (Heim.) Sym.

Shorea resina-nigra Foxw.

Shorea peltata Sym.

Shorea acuminatissima Sym.

Shorea blumutensis Foxw.

Shorea faguetioides Ashton

Indonesia

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thailand

Meranti Kuning,

Kunyit,

Damar Hitam

Meranti Telepok,

Meranti Kelim,

Yellow Meranti,

Meranti Damar Hitam,

Yellow Seraya,

Seraya Kuning,

Selangan Kuning,

Selangan Kacha,

Seraya Kuning,

Lun Kuning,

Lun Gajah,

Lun Merat,

Lun Siput

Kalo

Meranti Bakau

Shorea rugosa F. Heim

Shorea uliginosa Foxw.

   

Merawan

Hopea spp.

Hopea apiculata Sym.

Hopea griffithii Kurz

Hopea lowii Dyer

Hopea mengarawan Miq.

Hopea nervosa King

Hopea odorata Roxb.

Hopea papuana Diels

Hopea sangal Korth.

Hopea sulcata Sym.

Cambodia

Indonesia

Malaysia

 

 

 

Myanmar

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

Thailand

Vietnam

 

Koki

Merawan/Sengal

Merawan/Sengal

Gagil

Selangan,

Selangan-Kasha

Thingan

Light Hopea

Manggachapui

Takhian

Sao,

Sau

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Merbau

Intsia palembanica Miq.

(Syn. Intsia bakeri Prain.)

Intsia palembanica (Miq.)

Intsia bijuga (Colebr.) Kuntze

(Syn. Intsia retusa (Kurz.) O.Kuntze.)

Fiji

Indonesia

Madagascar

Malaysia

New Caledonia

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

 

Thailand

Vietnam

 

Australia

China

UK

 

Vesi

Merbau

Hintsy

Merbau

Komu

Kwila

Ipil,

Ipil Laut

Lum-Paw,

Gonuo

 

Kwila

Kalabau

Moluccan Ironwood

 

Merpauh

Swintonia spp.

Swintonia floribunda Griff.

Swintonia schwenkii Teijsm. & Binn. ex Hook. f.

Swintonia penangiana King

Swintonia pierrei Hance

Swintonia spicifera Hook. f.

Cambodia

India

Malaysia

 

Myanmar

 

Pakistan

Vietnam

Muom

Thayet-Kin

Merpau

Merpauh

Taung Thayet

Civit Taungthayet

Civit

Muom

Mersawa

Anisoptera spp.

Anisoptera curtisii King

Anisoptera costata Korth.

(Syn. Anisoptera oblonga Dyer)

Anisoptera laevis Ridl.

Anisoptera marginata Korth.

Anisoptera thurifera Blume

Cambodia

Indonesia

Laos

Malaysia

 

Myanmar

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

Thailand

 

 

France

UK

USA

 

Phdiek

Mersawa

Mai Bak

Mersawa,

Pengiran

Kaunghmu

Mersawa

Palosapis

Krabak,

Pik

 

Ven-Ven

Krabak

Bella Rosa

 

Messassa

Brachystegia spiciformis Benth.

   

Metondo

Cordyla africana Lour.

Tanzania

 

 

Mroma,

Mpachamu,

Mgwata

Mirindiba-Doce

Glycydendron amazonicum Ducke

Brazil

 

Mirindiba-Doce,

Pau-de-Casca-Doce

Mjombo

Brachystegia boehmii Taub.

Africa

Miombo

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Moabi

Baillonella toxisperma Pierre

(Syn. Mimusops djave Engl.)

Cameroon

 

Congo

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

UK

Adjap,

Ayap

Dimpampi

Ayap

M’Foi

Muamba jaune

 

African Pearwood

Moambé jaune

Enantia spp.

 

Enantia chlorantha Oliv.

UK

African whitewood

Molave

Vitex parviflora Juss.

Indonesia

 

Philippines

 

 

Fuli Kaa,

Kayu Kula

Amugauan,

Molave,

Sagat

Momoqui

Caesalpinia pluviosa DC.

South America

False Brazilwood,

Sibipiruna

Monghinza

Manilkara mabokeensis Aubr.

Manilkara obovata J.H. Hemsley

 

Manilkara sylvestris Aubt. & Pellegr.

 

 

Mopaani

Colophospermum mopane (J. Kirk ex Benth.) J. Léonard.

(Syn. Copaifera mopane Kirk & Benth.)

 

 

Mopé

Spondias mombin L.

South America

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coolie Plum

Gully Plum,

Hog Plum,

Jobo,

Mopé,

Prunier Mombin,

Spanish Plum

Mora

Mora spp.

South America

 

 

 

 

 

Alcornoque,

Morabukea,

Nato,

Nato Rojo,

Pracuba Branca,

Pracuuba

Moral

Maclura tinctoria (L.) D. Don ex Steud.

(Syn. Chlorophora tinctoria (L) Gaudich.)

Argentina

Bolivia

Brazil

 

Colombia

 

Costa Rica

Mexico

 

Trinidad and Tobago

Tatayiva-Saiyu

Amarillo

Amarello,

Taiuva

Dinde,

Palo Amarillo

Palo de Mora

Barossa,

Moral

Bois d'Orange

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Morototo

Schefflera morototoni (Aubl.) Maguire, Steyerm. & Frodin

(Syn. Didymopanax morototoni  (Aubl. ) Decne. & Planch)

Argentina

Brazil

Colombia

Cuba

Dominican Rep.

Mexico

Puerto Rico

Suriname

 

Venezuela

Ambayguazu

Mandioqueira

Yarumero

Yagrumo Macho

Yagrumo Macho

Chancaro Blanco

Yagrumo Macho

Kasavehout,

Morototo

Tinajero

Movingui

Distemonanthus benthamianus Baill.

Benin

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

 

Ghana

Nigeria

 

 

UK

 

Ayan

Eyen

Barre

Eyen

Eyen,

Movingui

Ayan

Ayan,

Ayanran

 

Ayan,

Distemonanthus

Mtambara

Cephalosphaera usambarensis Warb.

   

Mtandarusi

Trachylobium verrucosum Oliv.

UK

East African copal

Mubala

Pentaclethra macrophylla Benth.

 

 

Mueri

Prunus africana (Hook.f.) Kalk.

(Syn. Pygeum africanum Hook.f.)

UK

Red Stinkwood

Bitter almond

Mugaita

Rapanea rhododendroides Mez.

 

 

Mugonha

Adina microcephala Hiern.

Africa

Matumi

Rhodesian Redwood

Muhimbi

Cynometra alexandri C.H. Wright

Africa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angu

Baira

Bapa

Bosengere

Kahimbi

Kampiniungu

Lukuanga

Mbombele

Mubale

Mubangu

Mubindi

Mudindi

Muhindi

Mupombe

Tembwe

Uganda Ironwood

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Mühühü

Brachylaena huillensis O.Hoffm.

(Syn. Brachylaena hutchinsii Hutch.)

Congo

 

 

 

 

Kenya

 

 

 

 

South Africa

Tanzania

 

 

 

 

Uganda

 

 

 

 

 

UK

 

 

Mkalambaki,

Mkarambati,

Muhugu,

Muhuhu,

Mvumo

Mkalambaki,

Mkarambati,

Muhugu,

Muhuhu,

Mvumo

Laeveldvaalbos

Mkalambaki,

Mkarambati,

Muhugu,

Muhuhu,

Mvumo

Mkalambaki,

Mkarambati,

Muhugu,

Muhuhu,

Mvumo

 

Low Veld Brachyleana,

Low Veld Silver Oak,

Silver Oak

Muira-piranga

Brosimum rubescens Taub.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

French Guiana

 

 

 

Guyana

Suriname

 

 

Italy

 

Spain

UK

Amapa Rana,

Conduru,

Falso Pao Brasil,

Muirapiranga,

Pau Rainha

Satine,

Satine Rouge,

Satine Rubaine,

Siton Paya

Satinwood

Doekaliballi,

Satijnhout

 

Legno Satino,

Ferolia

Palo de Oro

Bloodwood

Muiratinga

Maquira coriacea (H.Karst.) C.C.Berg

Brazil

 

Capinuri,

Muiratinga

Mukarati

Burkea africana Hook.

   

Mukulungu

Autranella congolensis A. Chev.

(Syn. Mimusops congolensis De Wild.)

Angola

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Congo

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Gabon

Nigeria

Kungulu

Elang,

Elanzok

Bouanga

Mfua

Mukulungu

Akola

Uku

Muninga

Pterocarpus angolensis DC.

   

Muniridan

Siparuna spp.

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Musharagi

Olea hochstetteri Baker

UK

East African olive

Musine

Croton megalocarpus Hutch.

   

Mussibi (Mutenyé)

Guibourtia coleosperma J. Léon

(Syn. Copaifera coleosperma Benth.)

 

Guibourtia arnoldiana J. Léon

Zimbabwe

 

UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Muzaule

 

African Rosewood,

Copalier,

False Mopane,

Mushibi,

Musibi,

Mussive,

Muzaule,

Muxibe,

Rhodesian copalwood

Mutaco

Entandrophragma spicatum (C.DC.) Sprague

(Syn. Entandrophragma ekebergioides (Harms) Sprague

Syn. Wulfhorstia ekebergioides Harms)

   

Mutondo

Funtumia africana (Benth.) Stapf

 

Funtumia elastica (P.Preuss) Stapf

 

Funtumia latifolia (Stapf) Stapf

   

Muziga

Warburgia ugandensis Sprague

   

N’téné

Copaifera religiosa J. Léon.

Africa

 

Anzem,

Bengi

Naga

Brachystegia cynometroides Harms

 

Brachystegia eurycoma Harms.

 

Brachystegia leonensis Hutch. & Davy

 

Brachystegia nigerica Hoyle & A.P.D. Jones

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

Liberia

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

 

UK

Ekop-Naga

Meblo

Mendou

Tebako

Okwen

Bogdei

 

Okwen

Nargusta

Terminalia amazonia (J.F.Gmel.) Exell.

 

Terminalia guyanensis Eichler

Brazil

Colombia

Honduras

Mexico

Panama

Venezuela

Pau-Mulato Brancho

Guayabo Leon

Almendro

Canshan

Amarillo Carabazuelo

Pardillo Negro

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Nganga

Cynometra spp.

 

Cynometra hankei Harms

 

 

Niangon

Tarrietia utilis (Sprague) Sprague

(Syn. Heritiera utilis (Sprague) Sprague)

 

Tarrietia densiflora Aubr. & Normand

(Syn. Heritiera densiflora (Pellegr.) Kosterm.

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

Ghana

Liberia

Sierra Leone

Niangon

Ogoue

Nyankom

Whismore

Yami

Nieuk

Fillaeopsis discophora Harms

   

Niové

Staudtia gabonensis Warb.

 

Staudtia kamerunensis Warb.

 

Staudtia stipitata Warb.

Angola

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Menga-Menga

M'Bonda,

Menga-Menga

Molanga

Bokapi

M'Boun,

Niove

Kamashi,

Susumenga

Nyatoh

Palaquium spp.

Palaquium gutta (Hook.) Burck

(Syn. Palaquium acuminatum Burck)

Palaquium hexandrum (Griff.) Baill.

Palaquium maingayi Engl.

Palaquium rostratum (Miq.) Burck

Palaquium xanthochymum Pierre ex Burck

Payena spp.

Payena maingayi C.B. Clarke

Madhuca motleyana (de Vriese) J.F.Macbr.

(Syn. Ganua motleyana (de Vriese) Pierre ex Dubard)

India

Indonesia

Malaysia

 

 

 

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

Thailand

Vietnam

 

Netherlands

UK

Pali

Nyatoh

Nyatoh,

Mayang

Taban,

Riam

Pencil Cedar

Nato

Kha-Nunnok

Chay

 

Balam

Padang

Obéro

Picralima nitida (Stapf) T.Durand

(Syn. Picralima klaineana Pierre)

   

Odzikouna

Scytopetalum spp.

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Okan

Cylicodiscus gabunensis Harms

Cameroon

 

 

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

 

Ghana

 

 

Nigeria

Adoum,

African Greenheart,

Bokoka

N'Duma

Bouemon

Edoum,

Oduma

Adadua,

Benya,

Denya

Okan

Okoué

Baphia nitida Lodd.

 

Baphia pubescens Hook.f.

   

Okoumé

Aucoumea klaineana Pierre

Congo

Equatorial Guinea

 

Gabon

 

UK

N’Kumi

Okumé,

N’Goumi,

Okoumé,

Angouma

Gaboon

Olon

Fagara heitzii Aubrev. & Pellegr.

Cameroon

Congo

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Bongo

M'Banza

Kamasumu

Olong

Olon

Olonvogo

Zanthoxylum gilletii (De Wild.) P.G.Waterman

(Syn. Fagara inaequalis Engl.

Syn. Fagara macrophylla Engl.

Syn. Fagara tessmannii Engl.)

   

Onzabili

Antrocaryon micraster A. Chev.& Guill.

 

Antrocaryon klaineanum Pierre

 

Antrocaryon nannanii De Wild.

Angola

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Portugal

N’Gongo

Angonga

Akoua

Anguekong

Onzabili

Aprokuma

Mugongo

 

Mongongo

Orey

Campnosperma panamense Standl.

 

Campnosperma gummifera (L). March.

   

Osanga

Pteleopsis hylodendron Mildbr.

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Sikon

Koframire

Osanga

Ossimiale

Newtonia leucocarpa Gilb. & Bout.

(Syn. Piptadenia leucocarpa Harms)

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Ossoko

Scyphocephalium ochocoa Warb.

 

Scyphocephalium mannii Warb.

Gabon

Ossoko,

Sogho

Ovengkol

Guibourtia ehie (A.Chev.) J. Léonard

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

 

USA

Amazakoue

Palissandro

Ovengkol

Hyeduanini,

Anokye

Mozambique

Ovoga

Poga oleosa Pierre

Cameroon

Gabon

 

Nigeria

Ngale

Afo,

Ovoga

Inoi

Ozigo

Dacryodes buettneri (Engl.) H.J. Lam.

(Syn. Pachylobus buettneri Engl.)

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

 

 

Germany

Assia

Ozigo,

Assia

 

Assia

Ozouga

Sacoglottis gabonensis Urb.

Cameroon

 

 

 

 

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Gabon

 

Ghana

Nigeria

 

 

Sierra Leone

Bedwa,

Bidou,

Bodoua,

Edoue,

Eloue

Niuka

Akouapo,

Tougbi

Essoua,

Ozouga

Ozouga,

Atala,

Tala,

Ugu

Kpowuli

Paco

Ptaeroxylon obliquum Radlk.

 

 

Padauk Amboyna

Pterocarpus indicus Willd.

(Syn. Pterocarpus vidalianus Rolfe)

India

Indonesia

 

 

 

 

Malaysia

Myanmar

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

 

 

 

France

 

Germany

 

UK

Japan

Andaman-Padauk

Sena,

Sonokembang

Linggua

Angsana

Amboina

Sena

Pashu-Padauk

Png-Rosewood

Manila-Padouk,

Narra

Vitali

 

Amboine/Amboyna or Padouk

Amboine/Amboyna or Padouk

Amboyna or Padouk

Karin

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Padouk d’Afrique

Pterocarpus osun Craib.

Pterocarpus soyauxii Taub.

Pterocarpus tinctorius Welw.

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Nigeria

Central African Republic

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Germany

 

 

Belgium

Italy

Netherlands

UK

 

 

 

 

Tacula

Mbel

Kisese

Palo rojo

Mbel

Osun

Padouk

Mongola,

Mukula,

N’Gula

 

Padauk

Corail

Paduk

Padoek

African Padauk,

Barwood,

Camwood,

Padauk

Paldao

Dracontomelon dao (Blanco) Merr. & Rolfe

 

Dracontomelon edule Skeeis.

 

Dracontomelon sylvestre Bl.

Malaysia

Philippines

 

 

Sengkulang

Dao,

Ulandug,

Lamio

Palissandre d'Asie

Dalbergia bariensis Pierre

 

Dalbergia cambodiana Pierre

 

Dalbergia cochinchinensis Pierre

 

Dalbergia latifolia Roxb.

 

Dalbergia oliveri Prain

 

Dalbergia sissoo Roxb.

Cambodia

Laos

Thailand

Vietnam

 

East Indian Palisander

East Indian rosewood

Neang Nuon

Palissandre d’Asie

Tamalan

Palissandre de Guatemala

Dalbergia tucurensis Donn. Sm.

   

Palissandre de Madagascar

Dalbergia spp.

Dalbergia louveli R.Vig.

 

Dalbergia monticola Bosser & R. Rabev.

Dalbergia normandii Bosser & R. Rabev.

Dalbergia purpurascens Baill.

Dalbergia xerophila Bosser & R. Rabev.

France

 

UK

Bois de rose de Madagascar

Madagascar rosewood

Palissandre de Rose

Dalbergia decipularis Rizz. & Matt.

Brazil

French Guiana

Pau Rosa

Bois de rose femelle

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Palissandre de Santos

Machaerium scleroxylon Tul.

Brazil

 

 

Bolivia

French Guiana

Caviuna,

Jacarand,

Pau Ferro

Morado

Palissandre de Santos

Palissandre Honduras

Dalbergia stevensonii Standl.

   

Palissandre Panama

Dalbergia darienensis Rudd.

   

Palissandre Para

Dalbergia spruceana Benth.

Brazil

 

 

 

France

Germany

Spain

UK

 

USA

Japan

Caviuna

We-We

Jacaranda

 

Palissandre Rio

Palissander

Palisandro

Brazilian Rosewood

Jacaranda Pardo

Brazilian Rosewood

Shitan

Palissandre Rio

Dalbergia nigra (Vell.) Allem. ex Benth.

   

Panacoco

Swartzia leiocalycina Benth.

Brazil

 

 

French Guiana

 

 

 

Guyana

 

 

Suriname

 

 

Germany

UK

 

Carrapatinho,

Coraçao de Negro,

Gombeira

Bois Perdrix,

Ferreol,

Panacoco

Agui,

Banya,

Wamara

Gandoe,

Ijzerhart,

Zwart Parelhout

 

Wamara

Ironwood,

Wamara

Pao rosa

Bobgunnia fistuloides (Harms) J.H. Kirkbr. & Wiersema

(Syn. Swartzia fistuloides Harms)

Bobgunnia madagascariensis (Desv.) J.H. Kirkbr. & Wiers.

(Syn. Swartzia madagascariensis Desv.)

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Central African Republic

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Gabon

Mozambique

Nigeria

Nom Nsas

Kisasambra

Boto

N’Guessa

Nsakala

Oken

Pau Ferro

Udoghogho

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Parapara

Jacaranda copaia Aubl.

Brazil

 

Colombia

French Guiana

 

Panama

Suriname

Venezuela

 

Carnauba da Matta,

Para-Para

Chingale

Copaia,

Faux Simarouba

Gualandai

Goebaja

Abey,

Cupay

Parcouri

Platonia insignis Mart.

Brazil

 

 

Ecuador

French Guiana

Guyana

Suriname

 

Bacuri,

Bacuri-Açu,

Bacuriuba

Matazama

Parcouri

Pakuri

Goelhart,

Pakoeli

Pashaco

Parkia velutina Benoist

   

Pau amarelo

Euxylophora paraensis Huber

   

Pau marfim (Peroba rosa)

Aspidosperma spp.

Belize

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

 

French Guiana

 

Guatemala

Guyana

Honduras

 

Mexico

Panama

Peru

Suriname

Venezuela

My Lady

Gavetillo

Araracanga,

Ararauba,

Jacamin

Copachi

Quillo Caspi

Kiantioutiou,

Koumanti Oudou

Chichica

Shibadan

Chaperna,

Chapel

Volador

Alcarreto

Pumaquiro

Kormanti kopi

Nielillo Negro

Pau mulato

Calycophyllum spruceanum (Benth.) K. Schum.

Ecuador

Capirona

Pau rosapau

Rhamnus zeyheri Sond.

UK

Pink Ivory

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Pau Roxo

Peltogyne maranhensis Ducke

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

Guyana

 

 

 

Mexico

 

Suriname

 

 

France

 

Netherlands

UK

 

 

USA

 

 

Jatobazinho,

Guarabu,

Roxinho

Tananeo

Koroborelli,

Merawayana,

Saka

Palo de Rosa,

Pau Morado

Dastan,

Kocolorelli,

Malako

 

Bois Pourpre

Bois Violet

Purperhart

Amarant,

Purpleheart,

Violetwood

Amarant,

Purpleheart,

Violetwood

Penaga

Mesua ferrea L.

India

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

UK

Agacuram,

Atha,

Mallaynangai,

Naga Sampige,

Nagappu,

Nangil,

Nangu,

Nangul,

Suruli

Churuli,

Nagacampakam,

Nagapoovu,

Nanku,

Vayanavu

 

Iron wood tree

Pernambouc

Caesalpinia echinata Lam.

Brazil

Brasileto, Ibirapitanga, Orabutá,

Pernambuco,

Pau Brasil,

Pau Rosado

Peruvian Pepper

Schinus molle L.

South America

 

 

 

 

France

UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arveira

Pimienta

Pirul

Poivre Rosé

 

California Pepper Tree,

Chilean Pepper Tree,

Mastic Tree,

Molle,

Pepper Berry Tree,

Pepper Tree,

Peruvian Mastic,

Peruvian Pepper Tree,

Pink Pepper,

Weeping Pepper

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Pillarwood

Cassipourea spp.

Cassipourea malosana (Baker) Alston

(Syn. Cassipourea elliottii (Engl.) Alston)

   

Pilon

Hieronyma spp.

Belize

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

Ecuador

Honduras

Nicaragua

Venezuela

Suradanni

Acuarana,

Sangue De Boi,

Urucurana

Mascarey

Mascaré

Rosita

Nanciton

Trompillo

Piquia

Caryocar spp.

Caryocar costaricense Donn. Sm.

Brazil

Colombia

 

 

Costa Rica

 

Guyana

Suriname

Piquia

Almendrillo,

Almendron,

Cagui

Aji,

Ajillo

Pekia

Sawarie

Platano

Pouteria spp.

   

Pombeira

Citharexylum fruticosum L.

Southeast Asia

Fiddlewood

Primavera

Tabebuia donnell-smithii Rose

UK

Gold Tree

Punah

Tetramerista glabra Miq.

Indonesia

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

Punal,

Bang Kalis,

Paya

Punam,

Ponga,

Peda,

Entuyut,

Amat,

Tuyut

Pyinkado

Xylia spp.

   

Quaruba

Vochysia spp.

Vochysia guatemalensis Don. Sm.

Vochysia schomburgkii Warm.

Guyana

Iteballi,

San Juán

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Ramin

Gonystylus bancanus (Miq.) Kurz

Gonystylus macrophyllus (Miq.) Airy Shaw

(Syn. Gonystylus philippinensis Elm.)

Gonystylus reticulatus (Elm.) Merr.

Indonesia

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

Philippines

Solomon Islands

 

 

 

 

Switzerland

Garu-Buaja,

Akenia,

Medang Keram

Melawis,

Ramin Batu,

Ramin Telur,

Ahmin

Lantunan-Bagio

Ainunura,

Latareko,

Petata,

Fungunigalo

 

Akenia

Rengas

Gluta spp.

Malaysia

 

 

Myanmar

Indonesia

 

Thailand

Jalang,

Kerbau,

Rengas

Thayet-Thitsi

Rengas,

Tembaga

Rakban

Resak

Vatica spp.

   

Rikio

Uapaca spp.

 

Uapaca guineensis Müll. Arg.

Cameroon

 

 

Côte d’Ivoire

 

 

Nigeria

 

Borikio,

Rikio,

Rikio Riviere

Borikio,

Rikio,

Rikio Riviere

Abo Emido,

Yeye

Rosawa

Gmelina vitiensis (Seem) A.C. Sm.

   

Rose of the Mountain

Brownea spp.

   

Sabicu

Lysiloma latisiliquum (L.) Benth.

Central America

 

 

False Tamarind,

Tsalam,

Tzalam

Saboarana

Swartzia benthamiana Miq.

Guyana

 

Guyana Rosewood,

Wamara

Safukala

Dacryodes pubescens H.J. Lam

(Syn. Pachylobus pubescens Engl.)

   

Sal

Shorea obtusa Wall.

 

Shorea robusta C.F. Gaertn.

Asie du Sud-Est

Rang

Sali

Tetragastris spp.

Brazil

Colombia

 

French Guiana

 

Guyana

Nicaragua

Puerto Rico

 

Almesca

Aguarras,

Palo de Cerdo

Encens rouge,

Gommier

Haiawaballi

Kerosen

Masa,

Palo de aceite

Sandalwood

Santalum album L.

Southeast Asia

Indian Sandalwood,

Santal Blanc

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Sapelli

Entandrophragma cylindricum Sprague

Angola

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Nigeria

Uganda

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

UK

Undianuno

Assié-Sapelli

M’Boyo

Undianuno

Aboudikro

Penkwa

Sapele

Muyovu

Lifaki

 

Sapelli-Mahagoni

Sapele

Sapucaia

Eschweilera grandiflora (Aubl.) Sandwith

(Syn. Lecythis grandiflora Aubl.)

Lecythis pisonis Cambess.

South America

Sapucaia

Sapukaina

Saqui-Saqui

Bombacopsis quinata (Jacq.) Dugand

Central America

 

 

 

Colombia

 

 

Venezuela

 

 

Cedro Espino,

Cedro Espinoso,

Cedro Tolua,

Pochote

Cedro Tolua,

Ceiba Tolua,

Cedro Macho

Saqui Saqui,

Cedro Dulce,

Murea

Satin Ceylan

Chloroxylon swietenia DC.

Asia

Buruta,

Ceylon Satinwood,

East Indian Satinwood

Sepetir

Sindora spp.

Sindora affinis De Wit

Sindora coriacea (Baker) Prain

Sindora echinocalyx Prain

Sindora siamensis Teijsm. ex Miq.

Sindora velutina Baker

(Syn. Sindora parvifolia Backer)

Pseudosindora palustris Sym.

(Syn. Copaifera palustris (Sym.) De Wit)

Cambodia

Indonesia

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Philippines

Thailand

 

Krakas

Sindur

Sepetir,

Meketil,

Saputi,

Sepeteh,

Petir,

Petir-Sepetir Pay or Swamp-Sepetir,

Sepetir Nin-Yaki

Supa

Krathon,

Maka-Tea

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Seraya, white (White Lauan)

Parashorea malaanonan Merr.

Parashorea plicata Brandis

Parashorea macrophylla Wyatt-Smith ex Ashton

Parashorea tomentella Sym.

Meijer

Indonesia

 

 

 

Malaysia

Myanmar

Philippines

 

Vietnam

Pendan,

Urat Mata,

Belutu,

White Seraya

Urat Mata

Thingadu

Bagtikan,

White Lauan

Cho-Chi

Sesendok

Endospermum spp.

Fiji

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

 

Philippines

Papua New Guinea

 

Kauvula

Bakota,

Sendok-Sendok

Ekor,

Sendok-Sendok,

Terbulan

Gubas

Basswood,

Endospermum

Simpoh

Dillenia spp.

Dillenia aurea Sm.

Dillenia eximia Miq.

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

Myanmar

 

Philippines

 

Thailand

Sempur,

Simpur

Simpor

Mai-Masan,

Zinbyum

Katmon,

Masan

San,

Sipo

Entandrophragma utile Sprague

Angola

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Uganda

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

UK

Kalungi

Asseng-Assié

Sipo

Abebay

Assi

Utile

Utile

Mufumbi

Liboyo

 

Sipo-Mahagoni

Utile

Slangehout

Loxopterygium sagotii Hook f.

Suriname

Hububalli

Sobu

Cleistopholis patens Engl. & Diels.

Cleistopholis glauca Pierre ex Engl.& Diels.

   

Sougué

Parinari excelsa A.Chev, ssp. holsti Engl.

(Syn. Parinari tenuifolia A. Chev.)

Liberia

Nigeria

 

Senegal

Tanzania

Uganda

Kpar

Esagko,

Inyi

Mampata

Mubura

Mubura

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Sucupira

Bowdichia nitida Benth.

Diplotropis martiusii Benth.

Diplotropis purpurea (Rich.) Amsh.

Brazil

 

Colombia

 

French Guiana

 

Guyana

Peru

 

Suriname

Venezuela

 

Sucupira,

Sapurira

Arenillo,

Zapan Negro

Coeur dehors,

Baaka

Tatabu

Chontaquiro,

Huasai-Caspi

Zwarte Kabbes

Congrio,

Alcornoque

Sumauma

Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.

Ceiba samauma (Mart. & Zucc.) K.Schum.

Bolivia

 

 

Brazil

 

Central America

 

 

 

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

 

French Guiana

 

 

Guyana

 

Peru

 

Suriname

 

Venezuela

 

Ceiba,

Mapajo

Toborochi,

Sumauma

Paneira

Ceiba,

Ceibon,

Inup,

Piton,

Panya

Ceiba,

Bonga

Ceiba Uchuputu,

Guambush

Mahot coton,

Fromager,

Bois coton

Kumaka,

Silk Cotton

Ceiba,

Huimba

Kankantrie,

Koemaka

Ceiba Yucca,

Ceiba

Suren

Toona sureni (Bl.) Merr.

(Syn. Toona febrifuga Roem.)

Toona ciliata M. Roem.

(Syn. Cedrela toona (Roxb. ex Rottler)

Toona calantas Merr. & Rolfe

Toona australis (F. Muell.) Harms

Cambodia

India

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

Myanmar

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

Thailand

 

Vietnam

 

Australia

UK

 

USA

 

Chomcha

Toon

Surian,

Limpagna

Surea-Bawang

Thitkado

Red Cedar

Calantas,

Toon,

Yomham

Xoan-Moc

 

Red Cedar,

Moulmein Cedar,

Burma Cedar

Moulmein Cedar,

Burma Cedar

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Suya

Pouteria speciosa (Ducke) Baehni

Brazil

 

Guyana

 

 

 

Pajura,

Pajura de Obidos

Chuya,

Durban Pine,

Por,

Suya

Tali

Erythrophleum spp.

Erythrophleum suaveolens Brenan (Syn. Erythrophleum guineense G. Don.)

Erythrophleum ivorense A. Chev.

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Guinea-Bissau

Mozambique

Nigeria

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Tanzania

Zambia

 

UK

Elone

N'Kassa

Alui,

Tali

Eloun

Elondo

Eloun

Potrodom

Mancone

Missanda

Sasswood

Tali

Gogbei

Mwavi

Muave

 

Missandra

Tamboti

Spirostachys africana Sond.

 

 

Tani

Cryptosepalum staudtii Harms

 

 

Tanimbuca

Buchenavia spp.

   

Tapiá

Alchornea triplinervia (Spreng.) Müll.Arg.

Brazil

Kanakudiballi

Tasua

Aglaia spp.

(Syn. Amoora spp.)

   

Tatajuba

Bagassa guianensis Aubl.

Brazil

 

French Guiana

Suriname

Amapa-Rana,

Tatajuba

Bagasse Jaune

Gele Bagasse

Tauari

Couratari spp.

Brazil

Guyana

French Guiana

 

 

 

Suriname

Venezuela

 

Imbirena

Wadara

Couatari,

Inguipipa,

Maho Cigare,

Tabari

Ingipipa

Capa de Tabaco,

Tampipio

Tchitola

Oxystigma oxyphyllum (Harms J. Léon.)

(Syn. Pterygopodium oxyphyllum Harms)

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Gabon

 

Nigeria

Tola Chinfuta

Nom Sinedon

Kitola,

Tchitola

Akwakwa,

Tshibudimbu

Emola,

M'Babou

Lolagbola

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Teak

Tectona grandis L.f.

India

Indonesia

 

Laos

Myanmar

Thailand

Vietnam

 

 

France

Germany

 

Sagwan

Jati,

Tek

May Sak

Kyun

May Sak

Giati,

Teck

 

Teck

Burma-Rangoon-Java Teak

Tembusu

Fagraea fragrans Roxb.

Cambodia

 

Fiji

Malaysia

Myanmar

 

Philippines

Tatro,

Trai

Buabua

Temasuk

Anan,

Ananma

Urung

Tento

Ormosia spp.

Ormosia coutinhoi Ducke

Brazil

 

Colombia

 

French Guiana

 

 

Guyana

Peru

Puerto Rico

Suriname

Venezuela

Buiucu,

Tento

Chocho,

Choco

Agui,

Caconnier Rouge,

Neko-Oudou

Barakaro

Huaryoro

Palo de Matos

Kokriki

Peonia

Terminalia, brown

Terminalia catappa L.

 

 

Terminalia, yellow

Terminalia complanata Schum.

Terminalia longispicata V. Sl.

Terminalia sogerensis Baker f.

   

Thinwin

Phaseolodes pendulum (Benth.) Kuntze

(Syn. Millettia pendula Benth.)

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Tiama

Entandrophragma angolense C. DC.

Entandrophragma congoense A. Chev.

Angola

 

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Uganda

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

Germany

UK

Acuminata,

Livuité

Kiluka

Tiama

Dongomanguila

Abeubêgne

Edinam

Gêdu-Nohor

Mukusu

Lifaki,

Vovo

 

Tiama-Mahagoni

Gêdu-Nohor

Timbo

Enterolobium contortisiliquum (Vell.) Morong

South America

Caro-Caro,

Orejero,

Pacara Earpod Tree,

Tamboril,

Timbo-Colorado,

Timbo

Tipa

Tipuana tipu O. Ktze

   

Tola

(Oduma)

Gossweilerodendron balsamiferum Harms

Gossweilerodendron joveri Normand ex Aubrev.

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

 

Gabon

Nigeria

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

 

UK

Tola branca

Sinedon

Tola,

Tola blanc

Emolo

Agba

Ntola

 

Agba,

Tola branca

Agba

Toubaouaté

Didelotia brevipaniculata J. Léon.

   

Trebol

Platymiscium spp.

Platycyamus regnellii Benth.

Platymiscium pinnatum (Jacq.) Dugand

Platymiscium trinitatis Benth.

(Syn. Platymiscium duckei Hub.)

Platymiscium ulei Harms.

Belize

Brazil

 

Colombia

 

Costa Rica

 

El Salvador

Honduras

Mexico

Peru

Venezuela

Granadillo

Jacaranda do Brejo,

Macacauba

Guayacan trebol,

Trebol

Coyote,

Cristobal

Granadillo

Granadillo

Granadillo

Cumaseba

Roble

Tsanya

Pausinystalia macroceras Pierre ex Beille

(Syn. Corynanthe bequaertii De Wild.)

Corynanthe paniculata Welw.

   

Tualang

Koompassia excelsa (Becc.) Taub.

Southeast Asia

Honey Bee Tree,

Mangaris,

Mengaris,

Toale

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Umgusi

Baikiaea plurijuga Harms

East Africa

Mukusi,

Rhodesian Teak,

Zambian Teak,

Zambesi Redwood

Umiri

Humiria balsamifera var. floribunda (Mart.) Cuatrec.

(Syn. Humiria floribunda Mart.)

Brazil

Colombia

Ecuador

French Guiana

 

Guyana

 

 

 

Peru

Suriname

 

 

Venezuela

Umiri

Oloroso

Chanul

Bois Rouge,

Houmiri

Bastard Bulletwood,

Meri,

Tauaranru,

Tauroniro

Quinilla Colorado

Basra Bolletrie,

Blakaberi,

Tawanonero

Nina

Urunday

Astronium balansae Engl.

Astronium concinnum Schott

Astronium graveolens Jacq.

Astronium urundeuva Engl.

Argentina

 

 

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

 

Paraguay

 

Central

and South America

 

 

 

 

 

 

Urunday del Noroeste,

Urunday-Mi,

Urundel

Cuchi

Arindeúva,

Aroeira-do-Sertão,

Aroeira Preta,

Urindeúva

Urunde'y Mi

 

Bois de Zèbre,

Bossona

Mura,

Tigerwood,

Urunday-Para,

Zebrano

Zebrawood,

Zorrowood

Vene

Pterocarpus erinaceus Poir.

(Syn. Pterocarpus africanus Hook.)

Burkina-Faso

 

Equatorial Guinea

Guinea

Guinea-Bissau

Mali

 

 

Nigeria

Senegal

 

Goni,

Guenin

Pau Sangue

Ven

Pau Sangue

Goni,

Ven,

Vene

Vene

Ven,

Vene

Vésàmbata

Oldfieldia africana Benth. & Hook.f.

 

 

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Virola

Virola spp.

Central America

 

 

 

 

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

 

French Guiana

 

Guyana

Honduras

Peru

Suriname

 

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

 

 

 

 

UK

Banak,

Sangre,

Palo de Sangre,

Bogamani,

Cebo,

Sangre Colorado

Sebo,

Nuanamo

Chaliviande,

Shempo

Yayamadou,

Moulomba

Dalli

Banak

Cumala

Baboen,

Pintri

Cajuea

Virola

Cuajo,

Sangrino,

Camaticaro,

Otivo

Dalli

Wacapou

Vouacapoua spp.

Brazil

 

French Guinea

 

 

Guyana

 

 

Suriname

 

 

UK

USA

Acapu,

Ritangueira

Bois Perdrix,

Bounaati,

Epi de Blé

Sara,

Sarabebeballi,

Tatbu

Bruinhart,

Wacapoe

 

Tatbu

Partridgewood

Walaba

Eperua spp.

Brazil

 

 

 

French Guiana

 

Guyana

 

Suriname

Venezuela

 

Apa,

Apazeiro,

Copaibarana,

Espadeira

Bioudou,

Wapa

Ituri Wallaba,

Wallaba

Walaba

Uapa,

Palo Machete

Wamara

Bocoa prouacensis Aubl.

 

 

Wamba

Tessmannia africana Harms

(Syn. Tessmannia claessensii De Wild.)

 

Tessmannia lescrauwaetii (De Wild.) Harms

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Wengé

Millettia laurentii De Wild.

 

Millettia stuhlmannii Taub.

Cameroon

Congo

Gabon

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Mozambique

Tanzania

 

Germany

France

UK

Awoung

Wenge

Awong

Wenge

Jambire

Mpande

 

Panga-Panga,

Panga-Panga,

Panga-Panga

Xoan

Melia azedarach L.

Bangladesh

 

 

 

Cambodia

China

India

 

 

 

 

 

 

Indonesia

 

 

Nepal

 

 

Philippines

 

 

Thailand

 

 

Vietnam

Bakarjan,

Ghora Nim,

Mahanim,

Mahnim

Dak hien

Mindi Kechil

Bakain,

Bakarja,

Betain,

Deikna,

Dek,

Drek,

Mallan Nim

Gringging,

Marambung,

Mindi

Bakaina,

Bakaino,

Bakena

Balalunga,

Balagango,

Paraiso

Khian,

Lian,

Lian-Baiyai

Xaon

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Yemane

Gmelina arborea Roxb.

Bangladesh

 

 

 

 

India

 

 

 

 

Myanmar

 

 

 

Nepal

 

 

 

Thailand

 

 

 

 

France

 

 

Germany

Spain

 

UK

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gamar,

Gamari,

Gomari,

Gumbar,

Gumhar

Gambhar,

Gomari,

Gumhar,

Kambhari,

Sewan

Mai Saw,

Yemane,

Yemani,

Yemari

Gamari,

Gambari,

Gumhari,

Khamari

Gumari,

Saw,

So,

So-maeo

 

Gmelina,

Melina,

Peuplier d Afrique

Gumar-Teak

Gmelina,

Melina

Beechwood,

Gmelina,

Goomar Teak,

Kashmir Tree,

Malay Beechwood,

White Teak,

Yemane

Yungu

Drypetes gossweileri S. Moore

   

Zingana

Microberlinia spp.

 

Microberlinia bisulcata A. Chev.

 

Microberlinia brazzavillensis A. Chev.

Cameroon

Gabon

 

Germany

UK

Allen Ele

Zingana

Zebrano

Zebrano,

Zebrawood

______________________

Section IX

WOOD AND ARTICLES OF WOOD; WOOD CHARCOAL; CORK AND ARTICLES OF CORK; MANUFACTURES OF STRAW, OF ESPARTO OR OF OTHER PLAITING MATERIALS; BASKETWARE AND WICKERWORK

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Chapter 44

Wood and articles of wood; wood charcoal

The content you would like to see is not available in the selected language.
It will be switched to the available language.

Notes.

1.‑   This Chapter does not cover :

        (a)   Wood, in chips, in shavings, crushed, ground or powdered, of a kind used primarily in perfumery, in pharmacy, or for insecticidal, fungicidal or similar purposes (heading 12.11);

        (b)   Bamboos or other materials of a woody nature of a kind used primarily for plaiting, in the rough, whether or not split, sawn lengthwise or cut to length (heading 14.01);

        (c)   Wood, in chips, in shavings, ground or powdered, of a kind used primarily in dyeing or in tanning (heading 14.04);

        (d)    Activated charcoal (heading 38.02);

        (e)    Articles of heading 42.02;

        (f)    Goods of Chapter 46;

        (g)   Footwear or parts thereof of Chapter 64;

       (h)    Goods of Chapter 66 (for example, umbrellas and walking‑sticks and parts thereof);

        (ij)   Goods of heading 68.08;

        (k)   Imitation jewellery of heading 71.17;

        (l)    Goods of Section XVI or Section XVII (for example, machine parts, cases, covers, cabinets for machines and apparatus and wheelwrights’ wares);

     (m)  Goods of Section XVIII (for example, clock cases and musical instruments and parts thereof);

        (n)  Parts of firearms (heading 93.05);

        (o)  Articles of Chapter 94 (for example, furniture, lamps and lighting fittings, prefabricated buildings);

        (p)  Articles of Chapter 95 (for example, toys, games, sports requisites);

        (q)  Articles of Chapter 96 (for example, smoking pipes and parts thereof, buttons, pencils, and monopods, bipods, tripods and similar articles) excluding bodies and handles, of wood, for articles of heading 96.03; or

        (r)   Articles of Chapter 97 (for example, works of art).

2.‑   In this Chapter, the expression “densified wood” means wood which has been subjected to chemical or physical treatment (being, in the case of layers bonded together, treatment in excess of that needed to ensure a good bond), and which has thereby acquired increased density or hardness together with improved mechanical strength or resistance to chemical or electrical agencies.

3.‑   Headings 44.14 to 44.21 apply to articles of the respective descriptions of particle board or similar board, fibreboard, laminated wood or densified wood as they apply to such articles of wood.

4.‑   Products of heading 44.10, 44.11 or 44.12 may be worked to form the shapes provided for in respect of the goods of heading 44.09, curved, corrugated, perforated, cut or formed to shapes other than square or rectangular or submitted to any other operation provided it does not give them the character of articles of other headings.

5.‑   Heading 44.17 does not apply to tools in which the blade, working edge, working surface or other working part is formed by any of the materials specified in Note 1 to Chapter 82.

6.‑   Subject to Note 1 above and except where the context otherwise requires, any reference to “wood” in a heading of this Chapter applies also to bamboos and other materials of a woody nature.

°

°   °

Subheading Note.

1.  For the purposes of subheading 4401.31, the expression “wood pellets” means by‑products such as cutter shavings, sawdust or chips, of the mechanical wood processing industry, furniture-making industry or other wood transformation activities, which have been agglomerated either directly by compression or by the addition of a binder in a proportion not exceeding 3 % by weight. Such pellets are cylindrical, with a diameter not exceeding 25 mm and a length not exceeding 100 mm.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4401

Fuel wood, in logs, in billets, in twigs, in faggots or in similar forms; wood in chips or particles; sawdust and wood waste and scrap, whether or not agglomerated in logs, briquettes, pellets or similar forms.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4402

Wood charcoal (including shell or nut charcoal), whether or not agglomerated.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4403

Wood in the rough, whether or not stripped of bark or sapwood, or roughly squared.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4404

Hoopwood; split poles; piles, pickets and stakes of wood, pointed but not sawn lengthwise; wooden sticks, roughly trimmed but not turned, bent or otherwise worked, suitable for the manufacture of walking-sticks, umbrellas, tool handles or the like; chipwood and the like.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4405

Wood wool; wood flour.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4406

Railway or tramway sleepers (cross-ties) of wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4407

Wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4408

Sheets for veneering (including those obtained by slicing laminated wood), for plywood or for similar laminated wood and other wood, sawn lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded, spliced or end-jointed, of a thickness not exceeding 6 mm.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4409

Wood (including strips and friezes for parquet flooring, not assembled) continuously shaped (tongued, grooved, rebated, chamfered, V-jointed, beaded, moulded, rounded or the like) along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4410

Particle board, oriented strand board (OSB) and similar board (for example, waferboard) of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not agglomerated with resins or other organic binding substances.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4411

Fibreboard of wood or other ligneous materials, whether or not bonded with resins or other organic substances.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4412

Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4413

Densified wood, in blocks, plates, strips or profile shapes.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4414

Wooden frames for paintings, photographs, mirrors or similar objects.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4415

Packing cases, boxes, crates, drums and similar packings, of wood; cable-drums of wood; pallets, box pallets and other load boards, of wood; pallet collars of wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4416

Casks, barrels, vats, tubs and other coopers' products and parts thereof, of wood, including staves.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4417

Tools, tool bodies, tool handles, broom or brush bodies and handles, of wood; boot or shoe lasts and trees, of wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4418

Builders' joinery and carpentry of wood, including cellular wood panels, assembled flooring panels, shingles and shakes.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4419

Tableware and kitchenware, of wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4420

Wood marquetry and inlaid wood; caskets and cases for jewellery or cutlery, and similar articles, of wood; statuettes and other ornaments, of wood; wooden articles of furniture not falling in Chapter 94.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Heading 4421

Other articles of wood.

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing

You must log in to see this content and use many features.

Sign in

No account yet? Learn more about our subscription offers.

Pricing
Annexes

APPELLATION OF CERTAIN TROPICAL WOODS

ANNEX

APPELLATION OF CERTAIN TROPICAL WOODS 1

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Abarco

Cariniana pyriformis Miers.

Venezuela

Bacu

Abura

 

Hallea ciliata Leroy

(Syn. Mitragyna ciliata Aubr. & Pellegr.)

 

Hallea rubrostipulata F. Leroy

(Syn. Mitragyna rubrostipulata Harv.)

 

 

Hallea stipulosa O. Kuntze

(Syn. Mitragyna stipulosa O. Ktze)

 

 

 

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

Uganda

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Zambia

 

 

France

Mivuku

Elolom

Vuku

Bahia

Elelon

Elelom Nzam

Subaha

Abura

Mboi

Nzingu

Mvuku

Nzingu

 

 

Bahia

Acacia

Acacia auriculiformis A.Cunn. ex Benth.

Acacia mangium Willd.

Australia

 

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

Papua New Guinea

Thailand

 

UK

 

USA

Black Wattle,

Brown Salwood

Mangge Hutan,

Tongke Hutan

Kayu Safoda

Arr

Kra Thin Tepa

Brown Salwood,

Black Wattle

Brown Salwood,

Black Wattle

___________________________

1 Note :

The third column shows the commercial names used in the exporting countries, together with the name of the exporting country. The commercial names in use in the importing countries, when they differ from the pilot-names, are given in italics.

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Acajou d’Afrique

Khaya spp.

 

Khaya ivorensis A. Chev.

(Syn. Khaya klainei Pierre ex A.Chev.)

 

 

 

 

 

Angola

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

 

France

Germany

UK

Undia Nunu

N’Gollon

Acajou Bassam

Caoba del Galón

Zaminguila

Takoradi Mahogany

Ogwango

 

Acajou Bassam

Khaya Mahagoni

African Mahogany

  Khaya anthotheca C. DC.

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ghana

Uganda

 

France

Germany

N’Dola

Mangona

N’Dola

Acajou Blanc,

Acajou Krala

Ahafo

Munyama

 

Acajou Blanc

Khaya Mahagoni

  Khaya grandifoliola C. DC.

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Nigeria

 

Uganda

 

France

 

UK

 

Acajou à Grandes Feuilles

Akuk,

Benin Mahogany,

Eri Kire

 

Acajou à Grandes Feuilles

Heavy African Mahogany

Adjouaba

Dacryodes klaineana (Pierre) H. J. Lam

(Syn. Pahylobus deliciosa Pellegr.)

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Congo

Gabon

 

 

Mouguengueri

Safukala

Assia,

Igaganga,

Ossabel

Afina

Strombosia glaucescens Engl.

Strombosia pustulata Oliv.

Côte d’Ivoire

Nigeria

 

Poe

Itako,

Otingbo

Afrormosia

Pericopsis elata Van Meeuwen

(Syn. Afrormosia elata Harms)

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

France

 

Obang

Obang

Assamela

Kokrodua

Ole,

Bohala,

Mohole

Assamela,

Oleo Pardo

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Aielé

Canarium schweinfurtii Engl.

Angola

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Gabon

 

Ghana

 

Equatorial Guinea

Nigeria

Uganda

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Sierra Leone

UK

M’bili

Abel

Gberi

M’bili

Abeul,

Ovili

Bediwunua,

Eyere

Abe

Elemi

Mwafu

Bidikala,

M’bidikala

Billi

Canarium

Aiéouéko

Dimorphandra spp.

   

Akak

Duboscia viridiflora (K.Schum.) Mildbr.

   

Ako

Antiaris toxicaria subsp. africana (Engl.) C.C.Berg

(Syn. Antiaris africana Engl.)

 

 

Antiaris toxicaria subsp. welwitschii (Engl.)

C.C.Berg.

(Syn. Antiaris welwitschii Engl.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Angola

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ghana

 

Nigeria

 

Tanzania

 

Uganda

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

Germany

UK

Sansama

Ako,

Akede

Chenchen,

Kyenkyen

Oro,

Ogiovu

Mlulu,

Mkuzu

Kirundu,

Mumaka

Bonkonko,

Bonkongo

 

Antiaris

Antiaris

Akossika

Scottellia spp.

 

Scottellia coriacea A. Chev.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Gabon

Ghana

 

Liberia

Nigeria

 

Germany

Italy

UK

Ngobisolo

Kelembicho

Bilogh-Bi-Nkele

Koroko,

Kruku

Korokon

Odoko

 

Odoko

Odoko

Odoko

Alan

Shorea albida Sym.

 

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

Alan-Batu,

Red Selangan,

Meraka,

Selangan Merah,

Alan-Paya

Alep

Desbordesia glaucescens A. Chev. ex Hutch. & Dalziel

 

 

 

Cameroon

Congo

Gabon

Nigeria

Dem. Rep of the Congo

Omang

Benga

Alep

Kowo

Benga

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Almácigo

Bursera simaruba (L.) Sarg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

South America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

France

 

 

 

 

UK

 

 

 

Almácigo,

Almácigo Blanco,

Chacaj Chaca-Jiote,

Desnudo,

Gumo-Limbo,

Indio Desnudo,

Indo Desnudo,

Jiñocuave

 

Bois d'encens,

Chiboue,

Chique,

Gommier blanc

 

Gum tree,

Mexican White Beach,

Turpentine Tree,

West Indian Birch

Almendrillo

Taralea oppositifolia Aubl.

(Syn. Coumarouna oppositifolia (Willd.)Taub.)

South America

 

 

Cumaru Rana,

Shihuahuaco,

Tarala

Alumbi

Julbernardia seretii Troupin

(Syn. Berlinia seretii De Wild.)

   

Amapa

Brosimum parinarioides Ducke

Brazil

Amapá Doce

Amapola

Pseudobombax ellipticum (Kunth) Dugand

   

Amberoi

Pterocymbium beccarii K. Schum.

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

 

Myanmar

Philippines

Thailand

 

 

Kelumbuk,

Papita

Melembu,

Teluto,

Keluak

Sawbya

Taluto

Oi-chang,

Po-ikeng,

Po-kradang

Amourette

Brosimum guianense (Aubl.) Huber

French Guiana

 

Peru

 

Suriname

 

 

Venezuela

 

UK

Lettre Mouchete,

Mourette

Cashiba Playa,

Waira Caspi

Belokoro,

Peni-Paia,

Poevinga

Palo de Oro

 

Snakewood

Andira

Andira spp.

Brazil

 

 

 

Colombia

Ecuador

French Guiana

Guyana

 

Mexico

Peru

Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

Acapurana,

Almendo de Rio,

Andira Uchi,

Angelim

Congo

Moton

Saint Martin Rouge

Bat Seed,

Koraro

Maquilla

Quinillo Colorado

Rode Kabbes

Angelin

Sarrapio Montanero

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Andiroba

Carapa guianensis Aubl.

Carapa procera DC.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

Colombia

 

Costa Rica

 

Ecuador

 

Guyana

French Guiana

Honduras

 

Panama

 

Surinam

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

Andiroba,

Carapa,

Andirobeira,

Andiroba Branca,

Andiroba Vermelha

Masabalo,

Mazabalo

Cedro Bateo,

Cedro Macho

Tangare,

Figueroa

Crabwood

Carapa

Bastard Mahogany,

Cedro Macho

Cedro Bateo,

Cedro Macho

Krappa

Crappo

Carapa,

Masabalo

Andoung

Monopetalanthus spp.

Monopetalanthus coriaceus Morel

Monopetalanthus durandii Hallé & Normand

Monopetalanthus hedinii (A.Chev.) Aubrev.

Monopetalanthus heitzii Pellegr.

Monopetalanthus letestui Pellegr.

Gabon

 

 

 

 

 

Andjung,

Andoung de heitz,

Ekop,

Ekop-mayo,

N'Douma,

Zoele

Angelim

Hymenolobium spp.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

French Guiana

 

Suriname

Angelim Amarelo,

Angelim da Mata,

Angelim Pedra,

Angelim Rosa,

Mirarena,

Sapupira Amarella

Saint Martin Gris,

Saint Martin Jaune

Makkakabes,

Saandoe

Angelim rajado

Marmaroxylon racemosum (Ducke) Killip.

Brazil

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

Suriname

 

Angelim Rajado,

Ingarana da Terra Firma,

Ingarana,

Bois Serpent

Snakewood

Bostamarinde

Sneki Oedoe

Angelim vermelho

Dinizia excelsa Ducke

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

Guyana

Angelim Falso,

Angelim Ferro,

Angelim Pedra,

Faveira Grande,

Faveira Preta,

Gurupa

Parakwa

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Angueuk

Ongokea gore Pierre

Cameroon

 

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Andjek,

Angueuk

Kouero

Andjek,

Angueuk

Boleko

 

Aniégré (Aningré)

Aningeria spp.

 

Aningeria robusta Aubr. & Pellegr.

 

Aningeria altissima Aubr. & Pellegr.

(Syn. Sideroxylon altissimum Hutch. & Dalz.)

 

Pouteria superba A.Chev.

(Syn. Aningeria superba A. Chev.

 

Syn. Malacantha superba Verm.)

Chrysophyllum giganteum A.Chev

(Syn. Gambeyobotrys gigantea (A.Chev.) Aubrev.)

Angola

 

Central African Republic

Congo

 

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ethiopia

Kenya

 

Nigeria

Uganda

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

 

Italy

UK

Mukali,

Kali

 

M’Boul

Mukali,

N’Kali

Aningueri blanc,

Aniegre

Kararo

Muna,

Mukangu

Landojan

Osan

Tutu

 

 

Aningré-Tanganyika Nuss

Tanganyika Nuss

Aningeria

Apobeaou

Breviea leptosperma (Baehni) Heine

   

Araribà

Centrolobium spp.

Brazil

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

Panama

Paraguay

Venezuela

 

Ararauba,

Ararauva

Guayacan Hobo,

Balaustre

Amarillo Guayaquil

Amarillo Guayaquil

Morosimo

Balaustre,

Guayacan Hobo

Arisauro

Vatairea guianensis Aubl.

Brazil

Amargoso,

Gele Kabbes,

Inkassa,

Yonko

Aromata

Clathrotropis macrocarpa Ducke

South America

Alma negra,

Cabari,

Sapan,

Timbo Pau,

Timbo Rana

Assacù

Hura crepitans L.

Bolivia

Brazil

Colombia

Ecuador

Guyana

French Guiana

 

Peru

Suriname

 

 

Venezuela

 

 

USA

Ochoco

Assacu

Ceiba Lechosa

Habillo

Sandbox

Bois du Diable,

Sablier

Catahua

Possentrie,

Possum,

Ura Wood

Ceiba Habillo,

Jabillo

 

Possumwood

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Assas

Bridelia aubrevillei Pellegr.

   

Avodiré

Turraeanthus africana Pellegr.

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Liberia

Nigeria

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

Belgium

Avodiré

Apapaye

Blimah-Pu

Apaya

M’Fube,

Lusamba

 

Lusamba

Awoura

Julbernardia pellegriniana Troupin

(Syn. Paraberlinia bifoliolata Pellegr.)

Cameroon

Gabon

 

 

France

Germany

Ekop-Beli

Awoura,

Beli

 

Zebrali

Zebrali

Ayous (Obéché)

Triplochiton scleroxylon K. Schum.

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Ghana

Nigeria

 

 

France

Germany

UK

USA

Ayous

 

M’Bado

Samba

Ayus

Wawa

Arere,

Obeche

 

 

Samba,

Abachi

Wawa

Obeche or Samba

Azobé

Lophira alata Banks ex Gaertn.

(Syn. Lophira procera A. Chev.)

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

 

Sierra Leone

 

Germany

 

UK

Bongossi

Bonkolé

Azobé

Akoga

Akoga

Kaku

Ekki,

Eba

Hendui

 

Bonkole,

Bongossi

Ekki

Balata pomme

Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum (Pierre) Baehni

South America

Assopokballi,

Balata Pommier,

Balata Saignant,

Barataballi,

Bois Cochon,

Suitiamini

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Balau red

Shorea spp.

 

Shorea balangeran (Korth.) Burck

 

Shorea collina Ridl.

 

Shorea guiso Blume

 

Shorea inaequilateralis Sym.

 

Shorea kunstleri King

 

Shorea ochrophloia Strugnell ex Desch.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Philippines

 

Thailand

 

 

Germany

UK

Belangeran,

Balau Merah

Balau Laut Merah,

Damar Laut Merah,

Balau Membatu,

Balau Merah,

Red Selangan Batu,

Membatu,

Seri,

Selangan Batu Merah,

Seraya Sirup,

Selangan Batu No. 1,

Sengawan,

Semayur,

Empenit-Meraka

Guijo,

Gisok

Makata,

Chankhau

 

Red Balau

Red Balau

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Balau yellow

Shorea spp.

Shorea argentea C.F.C. Fisher

Shorea atrinervosa Sym.

Shorea balangeran (Korth.) Burck

Shorea barbata Brandis

Shorea ciliata King

Shorea exelliptica W. Meijer

Shorea foxworthyi Sym.

Shorea gisok Foxw.

Shorea glauca King

Shorea laevis Ridl.

Shorea laevifolia (Parijs.) Endert

Shorea materialis Ridl.

Shorea maxwelliana King

Shorea obtusa Wall. ex Blume

Shorea roxburghii G. Don

Shorea seminis V. Sl.

Shorea submontana Sym.

Shorea sumatrana Sym.

Shorea scrobiculata Burck

Shorea superba Sym.

India

Indonesia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Myanmar

Philippines

 

 

Thailand

 

 

 

Germany

UK

 

Sal

Bangkirai,

Agelam,

Benuas,

Brunas,

Selangan batu,

Kumus,

Kedawang,

Pooti

Damar laut

Kumus,

Sengkawan Darat,

Balau Kumus,

Balau Simantok,

Selangan Batu No.1,

Selangan Batu No.2

Thitya

Yakal,

Gisok,

Malaykal

Chan,

Ak or Aek,

Pa-Yom Dong

 

Balau

Balau,

Selangan Batu

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Balsa

Ochroma lagopus Sw.

 

Ochroma pyramidale (Cav. ex Lam.) Urb.

Bolivia

Brazil

Colombia

Central America

Ecuador

El Salvador

Guatemala

Honduras

 

Nicaragua

Peru

 

 

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

Tami

Pau de Balsa

Lanu

Balsa

Balsa

Algodon

Lanilla

Guano,

Balsa

Gatillo

Balsa,

Topa,

Palo de Balsa

Bois flot

Balso

Balsamo

Myroxylon balsamum Harms.

Mexico

 

 

 

Peru

 

France

Arbol del Bálsamo,

Bálsamo,

Bálsamo de Perú o de Tolu

Myroxylon

 

Baumier du Pérou

Banga-wanga

Amblygonocarpus andongensis Exell & Torre

(Syn. Amblygonocarpus obtusangulus (Oliv.) Harms)

   

Baromalli

Catostemma fragrans Benth.

South America

Arenillo,

Baramalli,

Baraman,

Baramanni,

Flambeau Rouge, Kajoewaballi

Basralocus

Dicorynia guianensis Amshoff & Vouacapoua

Brazil

 

French Guiana

Suriname

 

Angelica do Para,

Tapainuna

Angelique

Basralokus,

Barakaroeballi

Batai

Paraserianthes falcataria (L.) I.C.Nielsen

(Syn. Albizia falcataria (L.) Fosberg)

Philippines

 

Indonesia

 

 

Malaysia

 

 

 

UK

Falcata,

Moluccan sau

Jeungjing,

Sengon laut,

Sikat

Batai,

Kayu machis,

Puah

 

Indonesian albizia

Batibatra

Enterolobium schomburgkii Benth.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

French Guiana

 

Suriname

Batibatra,

Fava de Rosca,

Fava Orelha de Macaco,

Fava Orelha de Negro,

Timbauba,

Timborana

Acacia Franc,

Bougou Bati Batra

Tamaren Prokoni

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Benuang

Octomeles sumatrana Miq.

Indonesia

 

 

Papua New Guinea

 

 

Philippines

Benuang,

Binuang Bini,

Winuang

Erima,

Irima,

Ilimo

Binuang

Bété (Mansonia)

Mansonia altissima A. Chev.

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Nigeria

Koul

Bété

Aprono

Ofun

Bilinga

Nauclea diderrichii Merr.

(Syn. Sarcocephalus diderrichii De Wild.

Syn. Nauclea trillesii Merr.)

Nauclea xanthoxylon (A.Chev.) Aubrév.

(Syn. Sarcocephalus xanthoxylon A. Chev.)

Nauclea gilletii De Wild. Merr.

Angola

Benin

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

 

 

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Equatorial Guinea

Ghana

Gabon

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

Uganda

 

 

Germany

UK

Engolo

Opepe

Akondoc

Kilu

 

Linzi,

Mokesse,

N’Gulu-Maza

Badi

Bonkingu,

N’Gulu-Maza

Aloma

Kusia

Bilinga

Opepe

Bundui

Kilingi

 

 

 

Aloma

Opepe

Billian

Eusideroxylon zwageri Teijsm. & Binn.

Indonesia

 

Philippines

Onglen,

Un

Tambulian

Bintangor

Calophyllum spp.

Indonesia

Madagascar

Malaysia

 

Myanmar

New Caledonia

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

 

Solomon Islands

Sri-Lanka

Thailand

Vietnam

 

Vanuatu

Bintangur

Vintanina

Bintangor,

Penaga

Sultan Champa

Tamanou

Calophyllum

Bansanghal,

Vutalau

Koila

Domba-Gass

Poon

Cong,

Mu-u

Tamanou

Bitis

Madhuca spp.

Southeast Asia

Belian,

Betis

Bodioa

Anopyxis klaineana Pierre ex Engl.

(Syn. Anopyxis ealaensis (De Wild) Sprague)

   

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Bois rose femelle

Aniba rosaeodora Ducke

(Syn. Aniba duckei Kosterm.)

Brazil

Pau-Rosa

Bomanga

Brachystegia laurentii Louis.

Brachystegia mildbraedii Harms

(Syn. Brachystegia nzang Pellegr.)

Brachystegia zenkeri Harms

Cameroon

 

Congo

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Gabon

 

France

UK

Ekop-Evene,

Ekop-Leke

Bomanga

Bomanga,

Nzang

Yegna

 

Ariella

Ariella

Bossé clair

Guarea cedrata Pellegr.

Guarea laurentii De Wild.

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Nigeria

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

UK

Bossé

Kwabohoro

Obobo Nofua

Bosasa

 

 

Bossé

Scented Guarea

Bossé foncé

Guarea thompsonii Sprague & Hutch.

Côte d’Ivoire

Kenya

Nigeria

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

UK

Mutigbanaye

Bolon

Obobo Nekwi

Diampi

 

 

Diampi

Black Guarea

Botong

Barringtonia asiatica (L.) Kurz.

Southeast Asia

 

Fish Poison Tree,

Sea Poison Tree

Breu-sucuruba

Trattinickia spp.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

Amesclão,

Breu Preto,

Mangue,

Morcegueira,

Ulu

Bubinga

Guibourtia spp.

Guibourtia demeusei (Harms) J. Léon.

Guibourtia pellegriniana J. Léon.

Guibourtia tessmannii (Harms) J. Léon.

Cameroon

Gabon

 

UK

Essingang

Buvenga

 

Kevasingo

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Burada

Parinari campestris Aubl.

Brazil

French Guiana

 

 

Guyana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Suriname

 

 

Venezuela

 

 

Parinari

Fongouti Koko,

Gaulette Blanc,

Gris-Gris Blanc

Broad-Leaved Burada,

Burada,

Candlewood,

Kupisini,

Mahaicaballi,

Makarai,

Wamuk,

Wamuku

Behoerada,

Foengoe,

Koebesini

Guaray,

Merecurillo

 

Burmese Ebony

Diospyros burmanica Kurz.

Myanmar

 

 

 

 

Burmese Ebony,

Hpunmang,

Maimakho-Ling,

Mia-Mate-Si,

Te

Burmese Rosewood

Dalbergia oliveri Gamble ex Prain

Myanmar

 

Ching-Chan,

Ket-Daeng

Busehi

Lebrunia bushaie Staner

   

Cabreùva

Myrocarpus frondosus Allem.

South America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cabreùva Parda,

Ibirà,

Incienso,

Oleo de Caboreiba,

Oleo de Macaco,

Oleo Pardo,

Pagé,

Payò

Cachimbo

Cariniana decandra Ducke

   

Cambara (Jaboty)

Erisma spp.

 

Erisma uncinatum Warm.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

 

French Guiana

 

 

Peru

Suriname

Venezuela

 

 

Germany

Quarubarana,

Jaboty,

Cedrinho,

Cambara,

Quarubatinga,

Quaruba,

Vermelha

Jaboty,

Manonti Kouali,

Felli Kouali

Cambara

Singri-Kwari

Mureillo

 

 

Cambara

Canalete

Cordia spp.

Argentina

Brazil

Colombia

Cuba

 

Mexico

 

 

 

Venezuela

Loro Negro

Louro Pardo

Canalete

Anacahuite,

Baria

Amapa Asta,

Bocote,

Cupane,

Siricote

Canalete

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Canelo

Nectandra spp.

Ocotea spp.

Brazil

 

 

Central America

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

Peru

Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

Louro

Louro Branco,

Louro Inhamui

Aguacatillo

Laurel

Amarillo

Laurel,

Canelo Amarillo,

Jigua Amarillo

Tinchi

Cedre Apici

Kereti-Silverballi

Moena Amarilla

Pisi

Laurier

Laurel

Canelón

Aniba guianensis Aubl.

   

Capomo

Brosimum alicastrum Sw.

South America

 

Charo,

Ramón

Caracoli

Anacardium excelsum Skeels

Brazil

 

Colombia

Ecuador

Nicaragua

Venezuela

Caju Assu,

Caju da Matta

Caracoli

Maranon

Espavel

Caracoli

Castanheiro Para

Bertholletia excelsa Humb. & Bonpl.

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

 

 

 

 

 

France

 

 

UK

 

 

 

Castanha-do-Brasil,

Castanha-do Pará,

Castanheira

Canstana do Brasil,

Canstana do Pará,

Castaña,

Castanha-do-Maranhao,

Nuez del Brasil

 

Châtaigne du brésil,

Noix du brésil

Noix du pará

Brazil nut,

Butter nut,

Cream nut,

Para nut

Castanopsis

Castanopsis spp.

   

Catiguà

Trichilia catigua A. Juss.

   

Cativo

Prioria copaifera Griseb.

Colombia

 

 

 

Costa-Rica

 

Panama

Venezuela

 

Cativo,

Trementino

Amasamujer

Copachu

Cativo,

Camibar

Cativo

Muramo,

Curucai

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Cedro

Cedrela spp.

Cedrela angustifolia DC.

(Syn. Cedrela lilloi C. de Candolle)

Cedrela fissilis Vell.

Cedrela odorata L.

Brazil

French Guiana

 

Guyana

Honduras

 

Suriname

Cedro

Cedrat,

Cedro

Red Cedar

Cedro,

Cigarbox

Ceder

Cedroi

Tapirira spp.

Tapirira guianensis Aubl.

Guyana

Warimia

Celtis d'Afrique (Diania, Ohia)

Celtis spp.

 

Celtis adolfi-friderici Engl.

 

Celtis brieyi De Wild.

 

Celtis gomphophylla Baker

(Syn. Celtis durandii Engl.)

 

Celtis mildbraedii Engl.

 

Celtis tessmannii Rendle

 

Celtis zenkeri Engl.

Benin

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

Congo

 

Côte d’Ivoire

 

 

Gabon

Ghana

 

 

Kenya

Liberia

Nigeria

 

 

Uganda

 

 

Germany

UK

 

Bawe

Odou,

Odou Vrai

Balze

Bolunde,

Diania,

Kayombo

Edou,

Kiliakamba

Asan,

Ba,

Lohonfe

Engo,

Celtis,

Esa-Kokoo,

Esa-Kosua

Shiunza

Lokonfi

Dunki,

Ita,

Zuwo

Ekembe-Bakaswa,

Namanuka

 

Celtis

Red-Fruited White-Stinkwood

Cerejeira

Amburana cearensis (Allemão) A. C. Sm.

Argentina

 

 

 

 

 

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

 

Paraguay

Peru

Roble Criollo,

Roble del País,

Roble,

Palo Trébol,

Trébol

Roble Americano

Amburana,

Cerejeira,

Cumarú de Cheiro,

Umburana

Trébol

Ishipingo,

Sorioco

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Champak

Michelia spp.

(Syn. Magnolia spp.)

Myanmar

 

 

Philippines

 

Saga,

Sagawa,

Sanga

Hangilo,

Sandit

Checham

Metopium brownei Roxb.

Central and South America

Caribbean Rosewood

Black Poisonwood

Chengal

Balanocarpus heimii King.

Indonesia

 

 

Malaysia

Thailand

Penak-Bunga,

Penak-Sabut,

Penak-Tembaga

Chengal

Takian Chan

Chicha / Xixa

Sterculia spp.

Sterculia apetala (Jacq.) Karst.

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

 

Colombia

Cuba

Ecuador

 

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

Mexico

 

Peru

 

Puerto Rico

Suriname

 

 

Trinidad and Tobago

Venezuela

 

Mani

Achicha,

Chicha,

Tacacazeiro

Camajura

Anacaguita

Cacao de Mote,

Sapote,

Saput,

Zapote

Kobe

Maho

Bellota,

Chiapas

Huarmi-Caspi,

Zapote Silvestre

Anacaguita

Jahoballi,

Kobehe,

Okro-Oedoe

Mahoe

Camoruco,

Mayagua,

Sunsun

Cocobolo

Dalbergia retusa Hemsl.

   

Comino Crespo

Aniba perutilis Hemsl.

Bolivia

 

Brazil

 

Colombia

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peru

 

 

 

 

 

UK

Coto,

Coto Piquiante

Laurel Amarelo,

Pau Rosa

Aceite de Palo,

Caparrapi,

Chachajo,

Comino,

Comino Canelo,

Comino Real,

Laurel Comino,

Punte

Comino,

Ishpingo Chico,

Moena Amarilla,

Muena Negro

 

Keriti

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Congotali

Letestua durissima Lecomte

Congo

Gabon

Congotali

Kong-Afane

Copaiba

Copaifera spp.

Argentina

Brazil

 

Colombia

 

Panama

 

Venezuela

 

Timbo-y-Ata

Copaibarana,

Copahyba

Canime,

Copaiba

Cabino Blanco,

Camiba

Cabimo,

Palo de Aceite

Cordia d’Afrique

Cordia spp.

 

Cordia africana Lam.

(Syn. Cordia abyssinica R. Br.

Syn. Cordia holstii Gürke ex Engl.)

 

Cordia millenii Baker

 

Cordia platythyrsa Baker

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Congo

 

Ethiopia

 

 

 

 

Gabon

 

Nigeria

Uganda

 

UK

 

 

 

 

Ebais,

Ebe

Sumba

Makobokobo,

Mringamringa,

Mringaringa,

Mukumari

Auhi,

Awhi,

Ekhi

Ebais,

Ebe

Omo

Mukebu

 

African Cordia,

East African cordia,

Large-leafed cordia,

Sudan teak

 

Coula

Coula edulis Baill.

   

Crabwood d’Afrique

Carapa spp.

 

Carapa grandiflora Sprague

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ghana

 

Liberia

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

 

Uganda

 

 

USA

UK

Alla,

Dona

Bete,

Krupi

Toon-kor-dah

Agogo

Gobi,

Kowi

Mujogo,

Mutongana

 

African Crabwood

African Crabwood

Cristobal granadillo

Platymiscium pleiostachyum Donn. Sm

South America

Jacaranda do brejo

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Cumaru

Dipteryx spp.

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

 

Colombia

Guyana

 

French Guiana

 

Honduras

Peru

 

Suriname

Venezuela

Almendrillo

Cumaru,

Cumaru Ferro,

Cumarurana

Sarrapia

Kumaru,

Tonka Bean

Gaiac de Cayenne,

Tonka

Ebo

Charapilla,

Shihuahuaco Amarillo

Koemaroe,

Tonka

Sarrapia

Cupiuba

Goupia glabra Aubl.

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

 

Peru

Suriname

Venezuela

 

UK

Cachaceiro,

Copiuva,

Cupiuba

Chaquiro,

Saino,

Sapino

Goupi

Copi,

Kabukalli

Capricornia

Koepi

Congrio Blanco

 

Kabulalli

Curupay

Anadenanthera colubrina (Vell.) Brenan

South America

 

 

 

 

Angico,

Cebil,

Huilco,

Vilca,

Wilco

Dabéma

Piptadeniastrum africanum Brenan

(Syn. Piptadenia africana Hook. f.)

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Liberia

Nigeria

 

 

Uganda

Sierra Leone

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

UK

 

 

Atui

N’Singa

Dabema

Tom

Toum

Dahoma

Mbeli

Agboin,

Ekhimi

Mpewere

Mbele,

Guli

Bokungu,

Likundu

 

Dahoma,

Ekhimi

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Dibétou

Lovoa spp.

 

Lovoa brownii Sprague

 

Lovoa swynnertonii Baker f.

 

Lovoa trichilioides Harms

(Syn. Lovoa klaineana Pierre)

 

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

 

Gabon

Ghana

 

Kenya

 

Nigeria

 

Sierra Leone

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

 

Uganda

 

 

France

 

UK

 

USA

 

Bibolo

Dibétou

Nivero,

Embero

Eyan

Dubini-Biri,

Mpengwa

Mukongoro

Mukusu

Apopo,

Sida,

Anamenila

Wnaimei

Lifaki-Maindu,

Bombulu

Nkoba

 

 

Noyer d’Afrique,

Noyer du Gabon

African Walnut, Tigerwood

Tigerwood, Uganda Walnut

Congowood

Difou

Morus lactea Mildbr.

 

Morus mesozygia Stapf

Portugal

France

UK

 

 

Chocobondo

Mûrier du Sénégal

East African mulberry,

African mulberry,

Uganda mulberry

Divida

Scorodophloeus zenkeri Harms

 

 

Djohar

Senna siamea (Lam.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby.

(Syn. Cassia siamea (Lam.) H.S.Irwin & Barneby)

Southeast Asia

 

 

 

 

 

 

France

Bombay Blackwood,

Iron Wood,

Kassod Tree,

Siamese Senna,

Thailand Shower,

Yellow Cassia

 

Casse de Siam

Douka (Makoré)

Tieghemella spp.

Tieghemella africana Pierre

(Syn. Dumoria africana Dubard)

 

Tieghemella heckelii Pierre ex Dubard

(Syn. Mimusops heckelii Hutch. & Dalz.)

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

 

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Makoré

Baku,

Abacu

Okola

Douka

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Doussié

Afzelia africana Smith

 

Afzelia pachyloba Eggeling & Dale

 

Afzelia bipindensis Harms

(Syn. Afzelia bella Harms)

 

Afzelia cuanzensis Oliv.

Angola

Cameroon

 

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ghana

 

Mozambique

Nigeria

 

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Tanzania

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Germany

Portugal

UK

USA

N’kokongo Uvala

M’Banga,

Doussié

N’Kokongo

Lingue,

Azodau

Papao

Mussacossa,

Chanfuta

Apa,

Aligna

Lingue

Kpendei

Mkora,

Mbembakofi

Bolengu

 

Afzelia

Chafuta

Afzelia

Afzelia

Drago

Pterocarpus officinalis Jacq.

South America

 

 

 

 

 

France

 

 

 

UK

 

 

 

Lagunero,

Pallo de Poyo,

Sangre,

Sangre de Drago,

Sangrillo

 

Mangle-médaille,

Mangle-rivière Palétuvier,

 

Sang-dragon

Blood-wood,

Dragon's-blood

 

Duabanga

Duabanga grandiflora (Roxb. ex DC.) Walpers

India

Indonesia

Malaysia

 

 

 

Myanmar

Papua New Guinea

Philippines

Thailand

Vietnam

Lampati Ramdala

Kalam

Magas,

Magaswith,

Phay-Sung,

Tagahas

Myaukngo

Duabanga

Loktob

Linkwai

Phay

Dukali

Parahancornia fasciculata (Poir.) Benoist

   

Durian

Durio spp.

Indonesia

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

France

UK

Durian

Apa-Apa,

Bengang,

Durian,

Durian Isa,

Punggai

 

Durion

Durian

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Ebène d'Afrique (Ebène Madagascar)

Diospyros spp.

 

Diospyros crassiflora Hiern.

(Syn. Diospyros evila Pierre ex A.Chev.)

 

Diospyros perrieri Jum.

Benin

 

Cameroon

 

 

 

Central African Republic

 

Congo

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Nigeria

 

 

 

 

Germany

UK

 

Cubaga,

Ebène

Epinde-pinde,

Mavini,

Mevini,

Ndou

Bingo,

Ngoubou

Mopini

Ébano

Evila

Abokpo,

Kanran,

Nyareti

Osibin

 

Afrikanishes Ebenholz

African ebony, Madagascar ebony

Ebène noire d’Asie

Diospyros ebenum J. Koen.

Diosyros vera (Lour.) A.Chev.

(Syn. Diospyros ferrea Willd.)

Diospyros melanoxylon Roxb.

Diospyros mollis Griff.

Diospyros mun A.Chev. & Lecomte

 

 

Ebène veinée d’Asie

Diospyros celebica Bakh.

Diospyros marmorata R.Park.

Diospyros rumphii Bakh.

 

 

Ebiara

Berlinia bracteosa Benth.

 

Berlinia confusa Hoyle.

 

Berlinia grandiflora Hutch. & Delz.

Angola

Benin

Cameroon

 

Congo

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

 

Germany

UK

M’possa

Bagbe

Abem,

Essabem

M’Possa

M’Possa

Melegba,

Pocouli

Ebiara

Berlinia

Ekpogoi

Sarkpei

 

Berlinia

Berlinia

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Ekaba

Tetraberlinia spp.

 

Tetraberlinia bifoliolata (Harms) Hauman

(Syn. Berlinia bifoliolata Harms)

 

Tetraberlinia tubmaniana J. León.

Cameroon

Congo

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Liberia

 

 

Germany

Netherlands

Spain

UK

Ekop-Ribi

Eko-Andoung

Ekop

Ekop-Andoung

Hoh,

Sikon

 

Ekop

Ekop

Ekaban

Tetraberlinia

Ekoune

Coelocaryon preussii Warb.

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Equatorial Guinea

 

Gabon

 

Nigeria

Nom Eteng

Kolomeko

Kikubi-Lomba

Lomba-Kumbi

Ekoune,

Ekun

Ekoune,

Ekun

Egbenrin

Emien

Alstonia boonei De Wild.

 

Alstonia congensis Engl.

(Syn. Alstonia gilletii De Wild.)

Nigeria

 

Uganda

 

 

 

 

UK

 

 

Awun,

Egbu

Mubajangalabi,

Mujua,

Mukoge,

Musoga

 

Alstonia,

Pattern wood,

Stool wood

Essessang

Ricinodendron spp.

 

Ricinodendron africanum Müll. Arg.

 

Ricinodendron heudelotii Pierre ex Henckel

 

Ricinodendron rautanenii Schinz.

Benin

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Mozambique

Togo

 

UK

 

 

 

 

Muawa

Erimado

Erimado

Erimado

Muawa

Erimado

 

African Nut Tree,

African Wood,

African Wood-Oil Nut Tree,

Cork Wood

Essia

Petersianthus macrocarpus Liben

(Syn. Petersia africana Welw.)

UK

Esia

Essoula

Plagiostyles africana Prain ex De Wild.

 

 

Etimoé

Copaifera mildbraedii Harms

 

Copaifera salikounda Heckel

Benin

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Akpaflo

Essak

Bilombi

Yama

Etimoé

Bofelele

Andem-Evine

Entedua

Ovbialeke

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Eveuss

Klainedoxa buesgenii Engl.

 

Klainedoxa gabonensis Pierre ex Engl.

Cameroon

Central African Republic

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Ngon

Oboro

Kuma-kuma

Kroma

Ikele,

Kuma-kuma

Eves

Eveuss

Kruma

Odudu

Evino

Vitex ciliata Pellegr.

 

Vitex pachyphylla Baker

   

Eyek

Pachyelasma tessmannii Harms

 

 

Eyong

Eribroma oblongum Pierre ex A.Chev.

(Syn. Sterculia oblonga Masters)

Cameroon

 

Central African Republic

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

 

Gabon

 

Ghana

Nigeria

 

UK

 

Bongele,

Eyong

Bongo

Bi

N’Chong,

N’Zong

N’Chong,

N’Zong

Ohaa

Okoko

 

White Sterculia,

Yellow Sterculia

Eyoum

Dialium spp.

 

Dialium bipindense Harms.

 

Dialium dinklagei Harms.

 

Dialium aubrevillei Pellegr.

 

Dialium pachyphyllum Harms.

Cameroon

 

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Gabon

 

Guinea-Bissau

Liberia

 

 

Mozambique

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

Mfang,

M’Fan

Penzi

Afambeou,

Kofina

Eyoum,

Omvong

Pau Veludo

Ciania,

Gbelle-Flu,

Gia Kaba

Ziba

Bongola,

Kasudu

Faro

Daniellia spp.

 

Daniellia klainei Pierre

 

Daniellia ogea Rolfe

 

Daniellia thurifera Bennet

Benin

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

 

Germany

UK

Jatin

Nsou

Singa N'Dola

Faro

Bolengu

N'Su

Lonlaviol

Ogea

Oziya

Gnessi

 

Daniellia

Ogea

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Faveira

Parkia multijuga Benth.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

French Guiana

 

Guyana

 

 

Peru

Suriname

Venezuela

Fava Araba Tucupi,

Fava Bolota,

Faveira,

Parica,

Visgueiro

Huarango,

Rayo

Tangama

Dodomissinga,

Kouatakaman

Black Manariballi,

Ipanai,

Uya

Goma Pashaco

Kwatakama

Cascaron

Faveira Amargosa

Vatairea paraensis Ducke

Brazil

 

 

 

 

 

 

Colombia

 

Guyana

 

 

French Guiana

 

Honduras

Panama

Peru

 

Suriname

 

 

Angelim Amargoso,

Aracuy,

Fava Amarela,

Fava Amargosa,

Faveria Amarela,

Faveira Amargosa,

Faveria Bolacha

Guerra,

Maqui

Arisauro,

Bastard Purpleheart,

Bauwau

Inkassa,

Yongo

Amargo

Amargo

Mari-Mari,

Marupa del Bajo

Arisoeroe,

Gele Kabbes,

Geli-Kabissi

Fijian Sterculia

Sterculia vitiensis Seem.

Oceania

Waciwaci

Framiré

Terminalia ivorensis A. Chev.

Cameroon

Côte d’Ivoire

Ghana

Liberia

Nigeria

 

Sierra Leone

 

UK

Lidia

Framiré

Emeri

Baji

Idigbo,

Black Afara

Baji

 

Idigbo

Formigueiro

Triplaris cumingiana Fisch. & C.A.Mey.

(Syn. Triplaris guayaquilensis Wedd.)

Ecuador

Fernansanchez

Freijo

Cordia goeldiana Hub.

Brazil

Freijo

Frei-Jorge

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Fuma (Fromager)

Ceiba pentandra (L.) Gaertn.

(Syn. Ceiba thonningii A. Chev.

Syn. Bombax pentandrum L.)

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

 

Ghana

Liberia

Nigeria

 

Sierra Leone

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

France

Germany

UK

Doum

Fuma

Enia,

Fromager

Onyina

Ghe

Okha,

Araba

Ngwe,

Banda

Fuma

 

Fromager

Ceiba

Ceiba

Gaiac

Guaiacum spp.

Mexico

 

Venezuela

 

France

Germany

Netherlands

Spain

UK

Palo Santo,

Guayacancillo

Guayacán

 

Gaiac

Mexiko-Pockholz

Pockhout

Guayacán

Guaiacum Wood

Galacwood

Bulnesia sarmientoi Lorentz ex Griseb.

   

Gale Silverballi

Aniba hypoglauca Sandwith (Syn. Aniba ovalifolia Mez.)

South America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gale Silverballi,

Garl,

Kawioi,

Kurero Shiruaballi,

Kurero Silverballi,

Moena Puchiri,

Silverballi,

Yellow Silverballi,

Yellow Sweetwood

Gavilan

Schizolobium amazonicum Huber ex Ducke

 

Pashaco,

Pino Chuncho

Gavilán Blanco

Oreomunnea pterocarpa Oerst.

   

Geronggang

Cratoxylum arborescens (Vahl) Bl.

Cratoxylum arborescens var. miquelli King

Cratoxylum glaucum Korth.

Cratoxylum lingustrinum Bl.

Cratoxylum polyanthum Korth.

Indonesia

 

 

 

Malaysia

 

Gerunggang

Mapat

Mulu

Selunus

Gonggang

Serungan

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Gerutu

Parashorea densiflora Slooten & Sym.

Parashorea lucida (Miq.) Kurz

Parashorea parvifolia Wyatt-Smith ex P.S.Ashton

Parashorea smythiesii Wyatt-Smith ex P.S.Ashton

India

Indonesia

Laos

Malaysia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thailand

Tavoy Wood

White Meranti

Mai Hao

Gerutu,

Gerutu Pasir,

Heavy White Seraya,

Meranti Gerutu,

Meruyun,

Urat Mata Batu,

Urat Mata Bukit,

Urat Mata Daun Kechil,

Khai Khieo

Gheombi

Sindoropsis letestui (Pellegr.) J. Léon.

(Syn. Copaifera letestui Pellegr.)

Cameroon

Gabon

 

Lumbandjii

Gheombi,

Ngom

Goiabao

Chrysophyllum lucentifolium Cronquist

(Syn. Planchonella pachycarpa Pires

Syn. Pouteria pachycarpa Pires

Syn. Syzygiopsis pachycarpa Ducke)

Brazil

Abiu Casca,

Abiurana,

Abiurana Amarela,

Abiurana Goiaba,

Goiabao,

Goyabao

Gombé

Didelotia africana Baill.

 

Didelotia idae Oldem., de Wit & Léon.

 

Didelotia letouzeyi Pellegr.

Cameroon

 

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

Liberia

Sierra Leone

Ekop-Gombe,

Gombe

Broutou

Angok

Bondu

Timba

Greenheart

Chlorocardium rodiei (Schomb.) Rohwer, H.G.Richt. & van der Werff

Brazil

 

Guyana

 

Surinam

 

 

 

Venezuela

Bibiru,

Itauba Branca

Bibiru,

Demerara,

Greenheart

Beeberoe

Groenhart

Sipiroe

Viruviru

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Grenadille d’Afrique

Dalbergia melanoxylon Gutif. & Perr.

Chad

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Ethiopia

 

Kenya

 

 

Namibia and South Africa

 

 

 

Uganda

Zambia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zimbabwe

 

 

UK

 

 

 

Tabum

Kafundula

Zobbi,

Zebe

Kikwaju,

Mpingo,

Poyi

Driedoring Ebbehout,

Mokelete,

Sebrahout,

Swartdriedoring,

Umbambangwe

Motangu

Chinsale,

Kasalusalu,

Mfwankomo,

Mkelete,

Mkumudwe,

Msalu,

Mukelete,

Musonkomo

Murwiti,

Pulupulu

 

African blackwood,

African ebony,

Mugembe,

Poyi

Grigri

Licania spp.

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

Costa Rica

Guyana

 

Mexico

Peru

 

Venezuela

Anauerá,

Caraipé,

Turiuva

Carbonero

Zapote

Kautaballi,

Konoko,

Zapote

Carbonero,

Zapote

Carbonero

Guágara

Sabal mauritiiformis Griseb. & H.Wendl.

South America

 

 

 

 

Catarata,

Palma Amarga,

Palma de Guagara,

Palma de Vaca,

Palmiche

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Guariuba

Clarisia racemosa Ruiz. & Pav.

Bolivia

Brazil

 

 

Colombia

 

Ecuador

 

 

Peru

 

 

 

Murure

Guariuba,

Oiticica Amarela,

Oiticica da Mata

Aji,

Guariuba

Mata Palo,

Moral Bobo,

Pituca

Capinuri,

Guariuba,

Murere,

Turupay Amarillo

Haiari

Alexa spp.

Brazil

Guyana

Suriname

Melancieira

Haiariballi

Nekoe-Oedoe

Haldu

Haldina cordifolia (Roxb.) Ridsdale

(Syn. Adina cordifolia (Roxb.) Hook. f.)

Cambodia

 

India

Indonesia

Laos

Malaysia

Myanmar

Philippines

 

Sri Lanka

Thailand

 

Vietnam

Khvao,

Kwao

Haldu

Lasi

Thom

Meraga

Hnaw

Adina,

Haldu

Kolon

Kwao,

Tong Lueang

Gao-Vang

Hard Alstonia (Pulaï)

Alstonia angustiloba Miq.

Alstonia macrophylla Wall. ex G.Don.

Alstonia spatulata Bl.

Alstonia scholaris (L.) R. Br.

Alstonia pneumatophora Back. ex Den Berger

Indonesia

 

Malaysia

Myanmar

 

Papua New Guinea

 

Philippines

Thailand

Vietnam

 

Australia

 

India

 

UK

 

Pulai,

Sepati

Pulai

Letok,

Sega

White Cheese Wood,

Mike Wood

Dita

Thia

Mo-Cua

 

White Cheese Wood,

Mike Wood

Chaitanwood,

Chatian

Pagoda Tree,

Patternwood

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Hevea

Hevea brasiliensis (Willd. ex A.Juss.) Müll.Arg.

Brazil

 

 

Guyana

Malaysia

Peru

 

Thailand

Venezuela

 

 

UK

USA

Mapalapa,

Seringa,

Seringueira

Hatti

Hevea Wood

Jeve,

Shirenga

Rubber Tree

Arbol de Caucho

 

 

Para Rubber Tree

Rubber Wood

Higuerilla

Micandra spruceana (Baill.) R. Shultes

Colombia

 

Peru

 

 

Venezuela

Reventillo,

Yetcha

Carapacho,

Higuerilla Negra,

Shiringa Masha

Cunuri

Huruasa

Abarema jupunba (Willd.) Britton & Killip

Guyana

Ingarana,

Tento Azul

Iatandza

Albizia angolensis Welw.

 

Albizia ferruginea Benth.

Angola

Benin

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Gabon

Ghana

 

Liberia

Nigeria

Uganda

 

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

UK

Zanzangue

Agla Nyinfun

Evouvous

Sifou-Sifou

Yatanza

Iatandza

Awiemfo-Samina,

Okuro

Musase

Ayinre-Ogo

Mugavu,

Nongo

Elongwamba,

Okuru

 

West African Albizia

Ibirà Pytâ

Peltophorum dubium (Spreng.) Taub (Syn. Peltophorum vogelianum Benth.)

Argentina

Brazil

Paraguay

Canafístula

Guarucaia

Yvyrapyta

Idewa

Haplormosia monophylla Harms

Liberia

Black Gum,

Liberian Black Gum

Igaganga

Dacryodes igaganga Aubr. & Pell.

   

Ilomba

Pycnanthus angolensis (Welw.) Warb.

(Syn. Pycnanthus kombo Baill.) Warb.

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

Ghana

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

Ilomba

Eteng

Ilomba

Walélé

Calabo

Eteng

Otié

Akomu

Kpoyéi

Lolako,

Lejonclo

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Imbuia

Ocotea porosa Barosso

(Syn. Phoebe porosa (Nees & Mart.) Mez.)

Brazil

 

 

South America

 

 

UK

USA

Canela,

Imbuia,

Embuia

Laurel

 

Brazilian Walnut

Imbuya,

Brazilian Walnut

Inga

Inga spp.

Argentina

Brazil

 

 

 

French Guiana

 

 

 

Guyana

 

 

 

 

Honduras

Peru

Suriname

 

Inga

Inga,

Ingazeira,

Inga-Chi-Chi,

Inga-Chi-Chica

Bois Pagode,

Bougouni,

Lebi Oueko,

Oueko

Kurang,

Kwari,

Kwarye,

Maporokon,

Yokar

Guama

Shimbillo

Abonkini,

Prokonie

Ingyin

Pentacme siamensis (Miq.) Kurz

   

Inyak

Antonia ovata Pohl

   

Ipé

Handroanthus heptaphyllus (Vell.) Mattos

(Syn. Tabebuia ipe (Mart.) Standl.)

 

Handroanthus capitatus (Bur & K.Schum) Sanwith

(Syn. Tabebuia capitata Sandw.)

 

Handroanthus serratifolius (Vahl) S.O.Grose

(Syn. Tabebuia serratifolia Nichols)

 

Handroanthus impetiginosus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos

(Syn. Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart.) Standl.)

Argentina

Bolivia

 

 

Brazil

 

 

Central America

 

 

 

 

Colombia

 

 

French Guiana

Guyana

 

Paraguay

Peru

 

Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago

 

Venezuela

 

Lapacho

Ipé,

Lapacho,

Tajibo

Ipé,

Ipé Roxo,

Pau d’Arco

Amapa,

Prieta,

Cortez,

Guayacan,

Cortés

Canaguate,

Polvillo,

Roble Morado

Ebene verte

Hakia,

Ironwood

Lapacho Negro

Tahuari Negro,

Ebano Verde

Groenhart

Poui,

Yellow Poui

Acapro,

Araguaney

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Iroko

Milicia spp.

 

Milicia excelsa C.C. Berg

(Syn. Chlorophora excelsa (Welw.) Benth.)

 

Milicia regia C.C. Berg

(Syn. Chlorophora regia A. Chev.)

Angola

Cameroon

Congo

Côte d’Ivoire

East Africa

 

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon

 

Ghana

Liberia

Mozambique

Nigeria

Sierra Leone

Dem. Rep. of the Congo

 

 

 

Belgium

Moreira

Abang

Kambala

Iroko

Mvuli,

Mvule

Abang

Abang,

Mandji

Odum

Semli

Tule Mufula

Iroko

Semli

Lusanga,

Molundu,

Mokongo

 

Kambala

Itaùba

Mezilaurus spp.

Brazil

French Guiana

Suriname

Louro Itauba

Taoub Jaune

Kaneelhout

Izombé

Testulea gabonensis Pellegr.

Cameroon

Congo

Gabon

 

 

 

Rone

N'Gwaki

Ake,

Akewe,

Izombe,

N'Komi

Jacareuba

Calophyllum brasiliense Cambess.

Brazil

 

 

 

 

Árbol de santa María,

Calophylle du Brésil,

Guanandi,

Maria,

Santa Maria

Pilot-name

Scientific names

Local names

Jatoba

Hymenaea courbaril L.

Brazil

French Guiana

 

Central and